UPGR vs VTI
Xtrackers US Green Infrastructure Select Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, UPGR or VTI?
VTI has been ahead.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | UPGR | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $598,148.67 | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.32% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 49 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | -5.35% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +14.59% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 26.9% | 12.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -35.5% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 2.6 years | $12,330 | $15,954Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 13, 2023 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 7, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2.6 years).
UPGR vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.6 years both funds cover.
UPGR vs VTI Performance
Xtrackers US Green Infrastructure Select Equity ETF (UPGR) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year UPGR returned +14.59% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, UPGR is down 5.35% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
UPGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.9% compared with 12.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.5% for UPGR and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
UPGR charges 0.35% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $3 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, UPGR currently yields 0.32% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 70.3% of UPGR's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of UPGR is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
33 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in UPGR and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 49 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in UPGR | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TSLATesla Motors Inc | 1.90% | 1.63% | 0.27% |
| ITRIItron Inc | 2.61% | 0.00% | 2.61% |
| WSWorthington Steel Inc. | 2.55% | 0.00% | 2.55% |
| PHParker-Hannifin Corp. | 2.35% | 0.17% | 2.18% |
| GEVOGevo Inc | 2.47% | 0.00% | 2.47% |
| RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co. | 2.44% | 0.03% | 2.41% |
| IRIngersoll Rand Inc | 2.36% | 0.04% | 2.32% |
| IEXI D E X Corporation | 2.35% | 0.02% | 2.33% |
| AMPXAmprius Technologies Inc | 2.34% | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| VLTOVeralto Corp | 2.30% | 0.03% | 2.27% |
70.3% of UPGR is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, UPGR or VTI?
UPGR has an expense ratio of 0.35% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, UPGR or VTI?
Over the past year UPGR returned +14.59% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, UPGR or VTI?
UPGR has been the more volatile fund at 26.9% annualized versus 12.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: UPGR -35.5% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both UPGR and VTI?
UPGR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between UPGR and VTI?
At least 70.3% of UPGR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 33 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in UPGR and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, UPGR or VTI?
UPGR yields 0.32% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than UPGR?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.