VBCI vs VXUS
Vanguard Target Maturity 2035 Corporate Bond ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, VBCI or VXUS?
Long Term Mid Quality against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VBCI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.08% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $14M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.27% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 750 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -1.84% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Long Term Mid Quality | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 10, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
VBCI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VBCI vs VXUS Performance
Vanguard Target Maturity 2035 Corporate Bond ETF (VBCI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, VBCI is down 1.84% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VBCI charges 0.08% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $5 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VBCI currently yields 2.27% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 267 holdings in VBCI and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 69.6% and 91.3% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 267 positions we hold weights for in VBCI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 750 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VBCI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| CP:CACanadian Pac Kans City Ltd Npv | 0.16% | 0.18% | 0.02% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VBCI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VBCI or VXUS?
VBCI has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, VBCI or VXUS?
VBCI yields 2.27% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than VBCI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.