VDI vs VXUS
Virtus International Dividend ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, VDI or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VDI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $17M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.27% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 114 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +20.24%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | - | +27.58% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.09% |
| Fund Family | Virtus Investment Partners | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 2, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
VDI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VDI vs VXUS Performance
Virtus International Dividend ETF (VDI) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, VDI is up 20.24% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VDI charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VDI currently yields 2.27% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 81.5% of VDI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of VDI is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
92 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in VDI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 114 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VDI | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv | 3.29% | 1.70% | 1.59% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Securities Inc | 2.41% | 0.72% | 1.69% |
| BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa | 2.04% | 0.25% | 1.79% |
| RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank | 1.82% | 0.45% | 1.37% |
| 8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd | 1.80% | 0.47% | 1.33% |
| ABBN:SMAbb Ltd.[Abbn] | 1.71% | 0.37% | 1.34% |
| 8316:JPSumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc. Shs | 1.72% | 0.31% | 1.41% |
| BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd | 1.70% | 0.30% | 1.40% |
| IBE:MAIberdrola S.A. | 1.56% | 0.37% | 1.19% |
| ISP:MIIntesa Sanpaolo SpA Shs | 1.69% | 0.23% | 1.46% |
81.5% of VDI is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VDI or VXUS?
VDI has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between VDI and VXUS?
At least 81.5% of VDI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 92 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in VDI and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, VDI or VXUS?
VDI yields 2.27% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than VDI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.