VGI vs VXUS
Virtus Global Multi-Sector Income Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, VGI or VXUS?
Diversified Sectoral Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VGI | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.74% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $88M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 12.31% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 646 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +1.75% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | +3.70% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.16% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +2.25% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.1%Best | 14.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -63.3% | -39.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $11,177 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Virtus Investment Partners | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Diversified Sectoral Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 23, 2012 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2012 to Sep 3, 2026 (14.5 years).
VGI vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.
VGI vs VXUS Performance
Virtus Global Multi-Sector Income Fund (VGI) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year VGI returned +3.70% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, VGI is up 1.75% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, VGI compounded at +12.16% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +2.25% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.73% annualized vs -2.35%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.4% compared with 14.1% for VGI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -63.3% for VGI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VGI charges 1.74% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $174 vs $5 annually, a gap of $169 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VGI currently yields 12.31% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 472 holdings in VGI and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 472 positions we hold weights for in VGI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 646 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VGI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VGI or VXUS?
VGI has an expense ratio of 1.74% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $169 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VGI or VXUS?
Over the past year VGI returned +3.70% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), VGI annualized -2.35% vs +5.73% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VGI or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VGI. Worst drawdown: VGI -63.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both VGI and VXUS?
VGI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VGI or VXUS?
VGI yields 12.31% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VGI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than VGI?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.