VOO vs VSDA

VOO vs VSDA

Which is better, VOO or VSDA?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VSDA over 1Y. VSDA is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.1%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VSDA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOVSDA
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.35%
AUM$1.0T$229M
Dividend Yield1.05%2.41%
Holdings519154
YTD Return+8.52%+18.02%Best
1Y Return+10.96%+22.54%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.51%Best+15.28%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.97%Best+8.34%
Volatility (annualized)15.7%15.2%Best
Max Drawdown-34.3%-32.2%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,828Best$14,926
Top 10 Weight39.1%27.8%Best
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Victory Capital Management Inc.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 7, 2010Apr 18, 2017

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 18, 2017 to Nov 6, 2026 (9.6 years).

VOO vs VSDA growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 9.6 years both funds cover.

VOO vs VSDA Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and VictoryShares Dividend Accelerator ETF (VSDA) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc.. Over the past year VOO returned +10.96% while VSDA returned +22.54%. Year to date, VOO is up 8.52% versus a gain of 18.02% for VSDA.

Over three years, VOO compounded at +20.51% per year against +15.28% for VSDA; over five years the annualized figures are +10.97% and +8.34% respectively. Across the full 10-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.71% annualized vs +11.19%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.7% compared with 15.2% for VSDA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for VOO and -32.2% for VSDA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while VSDA charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $35 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.05% against 2.41% for VSDA.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in VSDA12.1%
VSDA already in VOO90.8%

12.1% of VOO's money is in holdings VSDA also owns. 90.8% of VSDA's money is in holdings VOO also owns.

Most of VSDA is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

64 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 75 in VSDA, against full books of 519 and 154.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 11 positions for VSDA that do not appear in our book for VOO (8.8% of the fund), and 437 for VOO that do not appear in VSDA (87.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VOOWeight in VSDADifference
CVXChevron Corp0.61%3.01%2.40%
MOAltria Group Inc0.17%3.33%3.16%
MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares0.17%3.25%3.08%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.02%1.96%0.94%
KMBKimberly-Clark Corp.0.05%2.88%2.83%
BF.BBrown-forman Corp.0.01%2.80%2.79%
PEPPepsico Inc0.26%2.52%2.26%
CLXClorox Co.0.01%2.66%2.65%
TROWT Rowe Price Grp0.03%2.51%2.48%
HRLHormel Foods Corp.0.01%2.51%2.50%

90.8% of VSDA is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

VOOVSDA

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or VSDA?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while VSDA charges 0.35%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VOO or VSDA?

Over the past year VOO returned +10.96% vs +22.54% for VSDA, so VSDA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (10 years), VOO annualized +13.71% vs +11.19% for VSDA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VOO or VSDA?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 15.7% annualized versus 15.2% for VSDA. Worst drawdown: VOO -34.3% vs VSDA -32.2%.

Should I hold both VOO and VSDA?

VOO and VSDA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VOO and VSDA?

90.8% of VSDA's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 90.8% of VSDA's is in holdings VOO also owns. They hold 64 positions in common, counted across the 506 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 75 in VSDA.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or VSDA?

VOO yields 1.05% while VSDA yields 2.41%, so VSDA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VSDA better than VOO?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VSDA over 1Y. VSDA is less concentrated, with 27.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 39.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.