VOO vs WSML

VOO vs WSML
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VOO has a lower expense ratio. WSML delivered stronger 1-year returns. WSML offers more diversification with 3,540 holdings.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: WSMLMore Diversified: WSML

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVOOWSMLWinner
Expense Ratio0.03%0.30%
AUM$997.4B$673M
Dividend Yield1.08%2.82%
Holdings5093,540
YTD Return+12.87%+16.45%
1Y Return+21.15%+24.43%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.93%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.76%-
Volatility (annualized)14.1%12.9%
Max Drawdown-34.3%-10.7%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)iShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionSep 7, 2010Apr 1, 2025

VOO vs WSML Performance

Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US) and iShares MSCI World Small-Cap ETF (WSML) is a ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year VOO returned +21.15% while WSML returned +24.43%. Year to date, VOO is up 12.87% versus a gain of 16.45% for WSML.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 12.9% for WSML. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.3% for VOO and -10.7% for WSML. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VOO charges 0.03% per year while WSML charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $30 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.08% against 2.82% for WSML.

Holdings Overlap

1.4%overlap

VOO and WSML share 47 holdings out of 2014 unique holdings combined, representing a 1.4% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VOOWeight in WSMLDifference
SNDK0.52%2.31%1.79%
MRNA0.04%0.25%0.21%
VTRS0.03%0.18%0.15%
AKAMProProPro
GNRCProProPro
ALBProProPro
DOCProProPro
HSTProProPro
RLProProPro
SWKProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings VOO shares with WSML
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VOO or WSML?

VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while WSML charges 0.30%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $27 per year of difference.

Which performed better, VOO or WSML?

Over the past year VOO returned +21.15% vs +24.43% for WSML, so WSML leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), VOO annualized +13.46% vs +34.74% for WSML. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, VOO or WSML?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 12.9% for WSML. Worst drawdown: VOO -34.3% vs WSML -10.7%.

Should I hold both VOO and WSML?

VOO and WSML have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between VOO and WSML?

VOO and WSML share 47 common holdings with a 1.4% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2014 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or WSML?

VOO yields 1.08% while WSML yields 2.82%, so WSML currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free