VOO vs YSPC
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF vs YieldMax SPCX Option Income Strategy ETF
Which is better, VOO or YSPC?
Large Cap Blend against Option Writing.
VOO has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VOO | YSPC |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 1.01% |
| AUM | $997.4B | $9M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.08% | 1.03% |
| Holdings | 509 | 20 |
| YTD Return | +13.37%Best | +2.12% |
| 1Y Return | +20.08% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.89% | - |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | YieldMax ETF |
| Category | Equity | Alternative |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Option Writing |
| Inception | Sep 7, 2010 | Jul 14, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
VOO vs YSPC growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VOO vs YSPC Performance
Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and YieldMax SPCX Option Income Strategy ETF (YSPC) is an ETF from YieldMax ETF. Year to date, VOO is up 13.37% versus a gain of 2.12% for YSPC.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VOO charges 0.03% per year while YSPC charges 1.01%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $101 annually, a gap of $98 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VOO currently yields 1.08% against 1.03% for YSPC.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 505 holdings in VOO and 1 in YSPC, totalling 99.9% and 3.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in VOO and 1 in YSPC, against full books of 509 and 20.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VOO and YSPC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VOO or YSPC?
VOO has an expense ratio of 0.03% while YSPC charges 1.01%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $98 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, VOO or YSPC?
VOO yields 1.08% while YSPC yields 1.03%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is YSPC better than VOO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.