VTI vs XOVR
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF
Which is better, VTI or XOVR?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, XOVR over 3Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | XOVR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 1.81% |
| AUM | $690.1B | $1.5B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.03% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 33 |
| YTD Return | +14.43%Best | +10.07% |
| 1Y Return | +18.05%Best | +4.37% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.93% | +24.06%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.74%Best | +7.08% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7%Best | 24.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -35.0%Best | -56.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,213Best | $14,078 |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | ERShares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Nov 7, 2017 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 8, 2017 to Oct 12, 2026 (8.9 years).
VTI vs XOVR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.9 years both funds cover.
VTI vs XOVR Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and ERShares Private-Public Crossover ETF (XOVR) is an ETF from ERShares. Over the past year VTI returned +18.05% while XOVR returned +4.37%. Year to date, VTI is up 14.43% versus a gain of 10.07% for XOVR.
Over three years, VTI compounded at +22.93% per year against +24.06% for XOVR; over five years the annualized figures are +12.74% and +7.08% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +13.53% annualized vs +11.22%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
XOVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.0% compared with 16.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.0% for VTI and -56.3% for XOVR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while XOVR charges 1.81%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $181 annually, a gap of $178 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.03% against 0.00% for XOVR.
Holdings Overlap
At least 13.8% of VTI's money is in holdings XOVR also owns.
Stated as a floor: for XOVR, our book for it covers 80.9% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
VTI and XOVR share little of their money.
28 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 30 in XOVR, against full books of 3,524 and 33.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VTI | Weight in XOVR | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 6.40% | 9.01% | 2.61% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 2.90% | 6.41% | 3.51% |
| ALABAstera Labs Inc - Common | 0.07% | 6.36% | 6.29% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 1.70% | 4.51% | 2.81% |
| APPAppLovin Corp. Com Cl A | 0.15% | 3.95% | 3.80% |
| HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A | 0.09% | 3.90% | 3.81% |
| NTRANatera Inc | 0.05% | 3.72% | 3.67% |
| VEEVVeeva Systems Inc | 0.04% | 3.36% | 3.32% |
| RDDTReddit Inc-Cl A | 0.03% | 3.04% | 3.01% |
| AXONAxon Enterprise Inc | 0.06% | 2.71% | 2.65% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VTI and XOVR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or XOVR?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XOVR charges 1.81%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $178 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VTI or XOVR?
Over the past year VTI returned +18.05% vs +4.37% for XOVR, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), VTI annualized +13.53% vs +11.22% for XOVR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VTI or XOVR?
XOVR has been the more volatile fund at 24.0% annualized versus 16.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: VTI -35.0% vs XOVR -56.3%.
Should I hold both VTI and XOVR?
VTI and XOVR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between VTI and XOVR?
At least 13.8% of VTI's money is in holdings XOVR also owns. Our book for XOVR is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 3,463 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 30 in XOVR.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XOVR?
VTI yields 1.03% while XOVR yields 0.00%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XOVR better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, XOVR over 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.