VTI vs XUSM
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF vs MarketDesk International Momentum ETF
Which is better, VTI or XUSM?
VTI costs less.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. XUSM is less concentrated, with 23.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VTI | XUSM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $689.2B | $13M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.06% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 3,524 | 51 |
| YTD Return | +12.18%Best | -4.42% |
| 1Y Return | +16.14% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.59% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +11.62% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 33.5% | 23.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | MarketDesk Indices |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 24, 2001 | Sep 15, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
VTI vs XUSM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VTI vs XUSM Performance
Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and MarketDesk International Momentum ETF (XUSM) is an ETF from MarketDesk Indices. Year to date, VTI is up 12.18% versus a loss of 4.42% for XUSM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VTI charges 0.03% per year while XUSM charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $75 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VTI currently yields 1.06% against 0.00% for XUSM.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 3,441 holdings in VTI and 51 in XUSM, totalling 98.1% and 99.8% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 3,441 positions we hold weights for in VTI and 51 in XUSM, against full books of 3,524 and 51.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 6 positions for XUSM that do not appear in our book for VTI (9.9% of the fund), and 1,156 for VTI that do not appear in XUSM (97.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VTI and XUSM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VTI or XUSM?
VTI has an expense ratio of 0.03% while XUSM charges 0.75%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, VTI or XUSM?
VTI yields 1.06% while XUSM yields 0.00%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XUSM better than VTI?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. XUSM is less concentrated, with 23.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 33.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.