VXUS vs XUSM
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF vs MarketDesk International Momentum ETF
Which is better, VXUS or XUSM?
VXUS costs less.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VXUS | XUSM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.05%Best | 0.75% |
| AUM | $163.2B | $13M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.34% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 8,844 | 51 |
| YTD Return | +10.34%Best | -4.04% |
| 1Y Return | +16.35% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.65% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.43% | - |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | MarketDesk Indices |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2011 | Sep 15, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
VXUS vs XUSM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VXUS vs XUSM Performance
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and MarketDesk International Momentum ETF (XUSM) is an ETF from MarketDesk Indices. Year to date, VXUS is up 10.34% versus a loss of 4.04% for XUSM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XUSM charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $75 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.34% against 0.00% for XUSM.
Holdings Overlap
At least 62.8% of XUSM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
31 positions in common, counted across the 8,425 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 51 in XUSM, against full books of 8,844 and 51.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VXUS | Weight in XUSM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd. Com Stk | 0.34% | 2.19% | 1.85% |
| 7735:TKScreen Holdings Co Ltd | 0.03% | 2.47% | 2.44% |
| 4062:JPIbiden Co Ltd | 0.07% | 2.43% | 2.36% |
| 6525:JPKokusai Electric Corporation Com Stk | 0.03% | 2.44% | 2.41% |
| ASX:TWAse Technology Holding Co., Ltd. American Depositary Shares (Each Representing Two Common Shares) | 0.02% | 2.43% | 2.41% |
| 6098:JPRecruit Holdings Co. Ltd. Com Stk | 0.33% | 2.11% | 1.78% |
| 6981:JPMurata Manufacturing Co. Ltd. Com Stk | 0.17% | 2.27% | 2.10% |
| 6752:JPPanasonic Corp | 0.14% | 2.14% | 2.00% |
| 6963:JPRohm Co Ltd | 0.02% | 2.25% | 2.23% |
| BNS:CABank Of Nova Scotia/The Common Stock | 0.25% | 1.97% | 1.72% |
62.8% of XUSM is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VXUS or XUSM?
VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XUSM charges 0.75%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between VXUS and XUSM?
At least 62.8% of XUSM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 31 positions in common, counted across the 8,425 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 51 in XUSM.
Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XUSM?
VXUS yields 2.34% while XUSM yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is XUSM better than VXUS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.