VXUS vs WINN
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF vs Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF
Which is better, VXUS or WINN?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, WINN over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VXUS | WINN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.05%Best | 0.57% |
| AUM | $164.9B | $1.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.51% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 8,844 | 146 |
| YTD Return | +11.26% | +13.22%Best |
| 1Y Return | +18.37%Best | +12.35% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.02% | +23.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.98% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.3%Best | 20.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -26.9%Best | -32.1% |
| $10,000 over 4.7 years | $15,725 | $19,013Best |
| Fund Family | Vanguard (US) | Harbor Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jan 26, 2011 | Feb 2, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 3, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.7 years).
VXUS vs WINN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.
VXUS vs WINN Performance
Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Harbor Long-Term Growers ETF (WINN) is an ETF from Harbor Funds. Over the past year VXUS returned +18.37% while WINN returned +12.35%. Year to date, VXUS is up 11.26% versus a gain of 13.22% for WINN.
Over three years, VXUS compounded at +20.02% per year against +23.81% for WINN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
WINN has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.7% compared with 15.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.9% for VXUS and -32.1% for WINN. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.62. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VXUS charges 0.05% per year while WINN charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $57 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.51% against 0.00% for WINN.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.9% of WINN's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and WINN as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 8,082 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 73 in WINN, against full books of 8,844 and 146.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of VXUS and WINN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VXUS or WINN?
VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while WINN charges 0.57%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, VXUS or WINN?
Over the past year VXUS returned +18.37% vs +12.35% for WINN, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, VXUS or WINN?
WINN has been the more volatile fund at 20.7% annualized versus 15.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -26.9% vs WINN -32.1%.
Should I hold both VXUS and WINN?
VXUS and WINN have a monthly-return correlation of 0.62, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or WINN?
VXUS yields 2.51% while WINN yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is WINN better than VXUS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, WINN over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.