VXUS vs WTIU

VXUS vs WTIU

Which is better, VXUS or WTIU?

Large Cap Blend against Energy.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 3Y and the full window, WTIU over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSWTIU
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.95%
AUM$163.2B$30M
Dividend Yield2.38%0.00%
Holdings9,29312
YTD Return+6.50%+100.41%Best
1Y Return+12.09%+109.20%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.15%Best+7.22%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.38%-
Volatility (annualized)12.2%Best69.7%
Max Drawdown-13.6%Best-75.7%
$10,000 over 3.7 years$16,170Best$8,846
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)UBS AG
CategoryEquityCommodity
StyleLarge Cap BlendEnergy
InceptionJan 26, 2011Jan 4, 2017

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 15, 2023 to Nov 6, 2026 (3.7 years).

VXUS vs WTIU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs WTIU Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and MicroSectors Energy 3X Leveraged ETN (WTIU) is an ETF from UBS AG. Over the past year VXUS returned +12.09% while WTIU returned +109.20%. Year to date, VXUS is up 6.50% versus a gain of 100.41% for WTIU.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +18.15% per year against +7.22% for WTIU. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +13.87% annualized vs -3.26%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

WTIU has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 69.7% compared with 12.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.6% for VXUS and -75.7% for WTIU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.01. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while WTIU charges 0.95%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $95 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.38% against 0.00% for WTIU.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 8,463 holdings in VXUS and 12 in WTIU, totalling 89.2% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 8,463 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 12 in WTIU, against full books of 9,293 and 12.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 8,463 and 12 positions we hold weights for.

VXUS holds 39 positions WTIU does not, 2.2% of the fund.

Largest: SHEL 0.62%, VGZ6 0.17%, MESZ6 0.16%, TPZ6 0.15%, VWO 0.11%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and WTIU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSWTIU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or WTIU?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while WTIU charges 0.95%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or WTIU?

Over the past year VXUS returned +12.09% vs +109.20% for WTIU, so WTIU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), VXUS annualized +13.87% vs -3.26% for WTIU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or WTIU?

WTIU has been the more volatile fund at 69.7% annualized versus 12.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -13.6% vs WTIU -75.7%.

Should I hold both VXUS and WTIU?

VXUS and WTIU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.01, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or WTIU?

VXUS yields 2.38% while WTIU yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is WTIU better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 3Y and the full window, WTIU over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.