VXUS vs XRPR

VXUS vs XRPR

Which is better, VXUS or XRPR?

Large Cap Blend against Single Currency.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSXRPR
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.75%
AUM$158.1B$53M
Dividend Yield2.59%0.00%
Holdings8,7474
YTD Return+16.15%Best-30.04%
1Y Return+27.58%Best-55.52%
3Y Return (annualized)+20.48%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.09%-
Volatility (annualized)13.8%Best48.8%
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)REX Shares
CategoryEquityAlternative
StyleLarge Cap BlendSingle Currency
InceptionJan 26, 2011Sep 18, 2025

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

VXUS vs XRPR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

VXUS vs XRPR Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and REX-Osprey XRP ETF (XRPR) is an ETF from REX Shares. Over the past year VXUS returned +27.58% while XRPR returned -55.52%. Year to date, VXUS is up 16.15% versus a loss of 30.04% for XRPR.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XRPR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 48.8% compared with 13.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.01. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XRPR charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $75 annually, a gap of $70 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.59% against 0.00% for XRPR.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 8,094 holdings in VXUS and 1 in XRPR, totalling 87.7% and 39.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 8,094 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 1 in XRPR, against full books of 8,747 and 4.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and XRPR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSXRPR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or XRPR?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XRPR charges 0.75%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $70 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or XRPR?

Over the past year VXUS returned +27.58% vs -55.52% for XRPR, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or XRPR?

XRPR has been the more volatile fund at 48.8% annualized versus 13.8% for VXUS.

Should I hold both VXUS and XRPR?

VXUS and XRPR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.01, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XRPR?

VXUS yields 2.59% while XRPR yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XRPR better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.