AAUS vs VYM

AAUS vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 616 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAAUSVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.09%0.04%
AUM$510M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.34%2.24%
Holdings354616
YTD Return+11.92%+14.84%
1Y Return+18.38%+20.88%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.34%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.04%
Volatility (annualized)12.6%14.6%
Max Drawdown-9.1%-58.8%
Fund FamilyAlpha ArchitectVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionJul 22, 2025Nov 10, 2006

AAUS vs VYM Performance

Alpha Architect US Equity ETF (AAUS) is a ETF from Alpha Architect and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AAUS returned +18.38% while VYM returned +20.88%. Year to date, AAUS is up 11.92% versus a gain of 14.84% for VYM.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 12.6% for AAUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.1% for AAUS and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AAUS charges 0.09% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $4 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AAUS currently yields 0.34% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

32.0%overlap

AAUS and VYM share 158 holdings out of 792 unique holdings combined, representing a 32.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AAUSWeight in VYMDifference
AVGO2.85%7.29%4.44%
JPM1.67%3.38%1.71%
JNJ1.12%2.54%1.42%
XOMProProPro
CSCOProProPro
CATProProPro
ABBVProProPro
BACProProPro
UNHProProPro
HDProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings AAUS shares with VYM
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AAUS or VYM?

AAUS has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $5 per year of difference.

Which performed better, AAUS or VYM?

Over the past year AAUS returned +18.38% vs +20.88% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), AAUS annualized +20.51% vs +7.01% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, AAUS or VYM?

VYM has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 12.6% for AAUS. Worst drawdown: AAUS -9.1% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both AAUS and VYM?

AAUS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between AAUS and VYM?

AAUS and VYM share 158 common holdings with a 32.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 792 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, AAUS or VYM?

AAUS yields 0.34% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free