ABLD vs BBLU
Abacus FCF Real Assets Leaders ETF vs EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF
Which is better, ABLD or BBLU?
BBLU has been ahead.
BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BBLU is less concentrated, with 34.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ABLD | BBLU |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.15%Best |
| AUM | $99M | $469M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.37% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 51 | 39 |
| YTD Return | +8.40% | +15.76%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.95% | +18.54%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +9.74% | +23.78%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.6% | 11.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -19.4% | -17.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $16,115 | $24,352Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.5% | 34.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Donoghue Forlines ETFs | Bridgeway Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 13, 2021 | Jul 31, 1997 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 17, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4 years).
ABLD vs BBLU growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
ABLD vs BBLU Performance
Abacus FCF Real Assets Leaders ETF (ABLD) is an ETF from Donoghue Forlines ETFs and EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds. Over the past year ABLD returned +12.95% while BBLU returned +18.54%. Year to date, ABLD is up 8.40% versus a gain of 15.76% for BBLU.
Over three years, ABLD compounded at +9.74% per year against +23.78% for BBLU. Across the full 4-year window we track, BBLU has the edge at +24.92% annualized vs +12.67%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ABLD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.6% compared with 11.8% for BBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -19.4% for ABLD and -17.2% for BBLU. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ABLD charges 0.39% per year while BBLU charges 0.15%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $15 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ABLD currently yields 3.37% against 1.10% for BBLU.
Holdings Overlap
2.3% of ABLD's money is in holdings BBLU also owns. 5.9% of BBLU's money is in holdings ABLD also owns.
BBLU and ABLD share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ABLD and 38 in BBLU, against full books of 51 and 39.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 50 and 38 positions we hold weights for.
ABLD holds 30 positions BBLU does not, 65.4% of the fund.
Largest: APA 4.37%, PBR 4.17%, CQP 3.99%, NEM 3.67%, HTHIY 3.46%
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ABLD and BBLU you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ABLD or BBLU?
ABLD has an expense ratio of 0.39% while BBLU charges 0.15%. BBLU is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ABLD or BBLU?
Over the past year ABLD returned +12.95% vs +18.54% for BBLU, so BBLU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ABLD annualized +12.67% vs +24.92% for BBLU. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ABLD or BBLU?
ABLD has been the more volatile fund at 14.6% annualized versus 11.8% for BBLU. Worst drawdown: ABLD -19.4% vs BBLU -17.2%.
Should I hold both ABLD and BBLU?
ABLD and BBLU have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ABLD and BBLU?
5.9% of BBLU's money is in holdings ABLD also owns. 5.9% of BBLU's is in holdings ABLD also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ABLD and 38 in BBLU.
Which pays a higher dividend, ABLD or BBLU?
ABLD yields 3.37% while BBLU yields 1.10%, so ABLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is BBLU better than ABLD?
BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. BBLU is less concentrated, with 34.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.