ACIO vs VNSE

ACIO vs VNSE

Which is better, ACIO or VNSE?

Each has led over a different period.

ACIO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 3Y and 5Y, VNSE over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.2%.

Lower Fees: ACIOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ACIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOVNSE
Expense Ratio0.79%Best0.80%
AUM$2.4B$15M
Dividend Yield0.39%0.20%
Holdings52429
YTD Return+8.29%+9.66%Best
1Y Return+8.92%+10.37%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.71%Best+15.08%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.63%Best+8.92%
Volatility (annualized)10.3%Best16.1%
Max Drawdown-14.0%Best-24.2%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,836Best$15,330
Top 10 Weight40.8%Best55.2%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsNatixis Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Sep 17, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 17, 2020 to Oct 15, 2026 (6.1 years).

ACIO vs VNSE growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.1 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIVNSE against:VNSE vs VXUS

ACIO vs VNSE Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Natixis Vaughan Nelson Select ETF (VNSE) is an ETF from Natixis Funds. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.92% while VNSE returned +10.37%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.29% versus a gain of 9.66% for VNSE.

Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.71% per year against +15.08% for VNSE; over five years the annualized figures are +9.63% and +8.92% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VNSE has the edge at +13.82% annualized vs +10.71%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VNSE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 10.3% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.0% for ACIO and -24.2% for VNSE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.90. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while VNSE charges 0.80%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $80 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.20% for VNSE.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in VNSE32.3%
VNSE already in ACIO66.0%

32.3% of ACIO's money is in holdings VNSE also owns. 66.0% of VNSE's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

18 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 27 in VNSE, against full books of 524 and 29.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 5 positions for VNSE that do not appear in our book for ACIO (17.7% of the fund), and 148 for ACIO that do not appear in VNSE (67.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in VNSEDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%9.16%0.72%
AAPLApple, Inc7.26%4.86%2.40%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.69%4.69%1.00%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.40%6.18%4.78%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.47%5.16%3.69%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%3.96%1.54%
VVisa Inc Class A1.82%3.08%1.26%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.68%3.13%1.45%
ETNEaton Corp Plc0.55%4.01%3.46%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T0.25%3.43%3.18%

66.0% of VNSE is already inside ACIO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOVNSE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or VNSE?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while VNSE charges 0.80%. ACIO is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or VNSE?

Over the past year ACIO returned +8.92% vs +10.37% for VNSE, so VNSE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), ACIO annualized +10.71% vs +13.82% for VNSE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or VNSE?

VNSE has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 10.3% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -14.0% vs VNSE -24.2%.

Should I hold both ACIO and VNSE?

ACIO and VNSE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.90, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and VNSE?

66.0% of VNSE's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 66.0% of VNSE's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 27 in VNSE.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or VNSE?

ACIO yields 0.39% while VNSE yields 0.20%, so ACIO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VNSE better than ACIO?

ACIO has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 3Y and 5Y, VNSE over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.90. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 55.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.