ACIV vs VXUS
Hartford Alpha Capture International Value ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, ACIV or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ACIV led over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIV | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.56% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $97M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.38% |
| Holdings | 179 | 9,293 |
| YTD Return | -1.04% | +6.50%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +12.09% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +18.15% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +7.38% |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 29, 2016 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
ACIV vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ACIV vs VXUS Performance
Hartford Alpha Capture International Value ETF (ACIV) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, ACIV is down 1.04% versus a gain of 6.50% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIV charges 0.56% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $5 annually, a gap of $51 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIV currently yields 0.00% against 2.38% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 179 holdings in ACIV and 8,463 in VXUS, totalling 91.9% and 89.2% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 113 positions appear in both.
113 positions in common, counted across the 179 positions we hold weights for in ACIV and 8,463 in VXUS, against full books of 179 and 9,293.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIV | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| TTE:PATotal Fina Elf Holdings Usa, Inc. | 2.87% | 0.38% | 2.49% |
| 8306:JPMitsubishi Ufj Financial Group, Inc. | 2.15% | 0.56% | 1.59% |
| IBE:MAIberdrola Sa | 2.34% | 0.35% | 1.99% |
| HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc | 1.92% | 0.76% | 1.16% |
| NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares | 1.90% | 0.59% | 1.31% |
| UCG:MIUnicredit Spa | 1.81% | 0.29% | 1.52% |
| DBSM:SIDBS Group Holdings Ltd Dbs Group Holdings Ltd | 1.52% | 0.27% | 1.25% |
| NG:LNNational Grid Plc | 1.57% | 0.17% | 1.40% |
| 2502:JPAsahi Group Holdings, Ltd. Com Stk | 1.43% | 0.03% | 1.40% |
| BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa | 1.13% | 0.23% | 0.90% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ACIV and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIV or VXUS?
ACIV has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $51 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIV or VXUS?
ACIV yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.38%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than ACIV?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ACIV led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.