ACVU vs DFLV
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF vs Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF
Which is better, ACVU or DFLV?
DFLV has been ahead.
DFLV has a lower expense ratio. DFLV led over 1Y. DFLV is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACVU | DFLV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.22%Best |
| AUM | $274M | $7.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.74% | 1.41% |
| Holdings | 107 | 339 |
| YTD Return | +8.50% | +19.75%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +27.39% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.43% |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.5% | 25.0%Best |
| Fund Family | Hartford Funds | Dimensional |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Oct 13, 2023 | Dec 6, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ACVU vs DFLV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ACVU vs DFLV Performance
Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF (ACVU) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF (DFLV) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, ACVU is up 8.50% versus a gain of 19.75% for DFLV.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACVU charges 0.45% per year while DFLV charges 0.22%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $22 annually, a gap of $23 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACVU currently yields 1.74% against 1.41% for DFLV.
Holdings Overlap
52.3% of ACVU's money is in holdings DFLV also owns. 33.3% of DFLV's money is in holdings ACVU also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
53 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 335 in DFLV, against full books of 107 and 339.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 110 and 335 positions we hold weights for.
DFLV holds 221 positions ACVU does not, 64.2% of the fund.
Largest: JPM 4.70%, META 2.08%, CVX 1.96%, MU 1.37%, VZ 1.24%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACVU | Weight in DFLV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.87% | 4.34% | 2.53% |
| XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd | 1.83% | 3.69% | 1.86% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.32% | 2.34% | 0.02% |
| BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity | 2.01% | 1.88% | 0.13% |
| CBChubb Ltd. | 3.24% | 0.47% | 2.77% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.06% | 1.20% | 0.86% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 1.47% | 1.42% | 0.05% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.81% | 0.72% | 1.09% |
| FANGDiamondback Energy Inc - Common | 1.89% | 0.46% | 1.43% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 1.34% | 1.01% | 0.33% |
52.3% of ACVU is already inside DFLV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACVU or DFLV?
ACVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while DFLV charges 0.22%. DFLV is the cheaper option, by $23 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between ACVU and DFLV?
52.3% of ACVU's money is in holdings DFLV also owns. 33.3% of DFLV's is in holdings ACVU also owns. They hold 53 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 335 in DFLV.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACVU or DFLV?
ACVU yields 1.74% while DFLV yields 1.41%, so ACVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is DFLV better than ACVU?
DFLV has a lower expense ratio. DFLV led over 1Y. DFLV is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.