ACVU vs VTI

ACVU vs VTI

Which is better, ACVU or VTI?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns (1Y): ACVULess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACVUVTI
Expense Ratio0.45%0.03%Best
AUM$274M$689.2B
Dividend Yield1.74%1.06%
Holdings1073,524
YTD Return+10.08%+11.86%Best
1Y Return-+13.97%
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.78%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.15%
Top 10 Weight35.5%33.5%Best
Fund FamilyHartford FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 13, 2023May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACVU vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

ACVU vs VTI Performance

Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF (ACVU) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, ACVU is up 10.08% versus a gain of 11.86% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACVU charges 0.45% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $3 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACVU currently yields 1.74% against 1.06% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ACVU already in VTI97.4%
VTI already in ACVU42.7%

97.4% of ACVU's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 42.7% of VTI's money is in holdings ACVU also owns.

Most of ACVU is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

106 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 3,441 in VTI, against full books of 107 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 110 and 3,441 positions we hold weights for.

VTI holds 1,051 positions ACVU does not, 55.0% of the fund.

Largest: GOOG 2.12%, META 1.70%, MU 1.46%, TSLA 1.40%, JPM 1.29%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACVUWeight in VTIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.69%5.11%2.58%
AAPLApple, Inc4.85%6.30%1.45%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc6.87%3.41%3.46%
NVDANvidia Corp0.22%6.88%6.66%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc0.85%2.70%1.85%
CBChubb Ltd.3.24%0.16%3.08%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity2.01%1.23%0.78%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.32%0.87%1.45%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.36%0.61%1.75%
XOMExxonmobil Holdings Corp Common Stock Usd1.83%0.90%0.93%

97.4% of ACVU is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACVUVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACVU or VTI?

ACVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ACVU and VTI?

97.4% of ACVU's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 42.7% of VTI's is in holdings ACVU also owns. They hold 106 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 3,441 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACVU or VTI?

ACVU yields 1.74% while VTI yields 1.06%, so ACVU currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ACVU?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.