ACVU vs DIVL

ACVU vs DIVL

Which is better, ACVU or DIVL?

ACVU has been ahead.

ACVU has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. ACVU is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.2%.

Lower Fees: ACVUHigher Returns (1Y): ACVULess Concentrated: ACVU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACVUDIVL
Expense Ratio0.45%Best0.65%
AUM$274M$61M
Dividend Yield1.74%1.83%
Holdings10740
YTD Return+9.21%+11.11%Best
1Y Return-+12.67%
3Y Return (annualized)-+12.20%
Top 10 Weight35.5%Best41.2%
Fund FamilyHartford FundsMadison Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 13, 2023Aug 14, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACVU vs DIVL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ACVU against instead:ACVU vs SPYACVU vs QQQACVU vs VOOACVU vs VTIDIVL against:DIVL vs VXUS

ACVU vs DIVL Performance

Hartford Alpha Capture Value ETF (ACVU) is an ETF from Hartford Funds and Madison Dividend Value ETF (DIVL) is an ETF from Madison Funds. Year to date, ACVU is up 9.21% versus a gain of 11.11% for DIVL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACVU charges 0.45% per year while DIVL charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $65 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACVU currently yields 1.74% against 1.83% for DIVL.

Holdings Overlap

ACVU already in DIVL11.5%
DIVL already in ACVU31.5%

11.5% of ACVU's money is in holdings DIVL also owns. 31.5% of DIVL's money is in holdings ACVU also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

10 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 37 in DIVL, against full books of 107 and 40.

What only one of them owns

Measured across the 110 and 37 positions we hold weights for.

DIVL holds 26 positions ACVU does not, 67.1% of the fund.

Largest: CVX 5.27%, CME 3.76%, NEE 3.58%, ADI 3.51%, UNP 3.49%

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACVUWeight in DIVLDifference
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.32%5.57%3.25%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.83%5.26%3.43%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.2.36%3.80%1.44%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.010.47%3.56%3.09%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.83%2.64%1.81%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.0.71%2.57%1.86%
PLDPrologis Inc0.48%2.74%2.26%
MSMorgan Stanley1.02%1.78%0.76%
BLKBlackrock Inc0.54%2.14%1.60%
ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc.0.97%1.46%0.49%

31.5% of DIVL is already inside ACVU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACVUDIVL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACVU or DIVL?

ACVU has an expense ratio of 0.45% while DIVL charges 0.65%. ACVU is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ACVU and DIVL?

31.5% of DIVL's money is in holdings ACVU also owns. 31.5% of DIVL's is in holdings ACVU also owns. They hold 10 positions in common, counted across the 110 positions we hold weights for in ACVU and 37 in DIVL.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACVU or DIVL?

ACVU yields 1.74% while DIVL yields 1.83%, so DIVL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DIVL better than ACVU?

ACVU has a lower expense ratio. ACVU led over 1Y. ACVU is less concentrated, with 35.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.