AINT vs VOO

AINT vs VOO

Which is better, AINT or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAINTVOO
Expense Ratio1.25%0.03%Best
AUM$9M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings22509
YTD Return+20.91%Best+13.37%
1Y Return-+20.08%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.29%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.89%
Fund FamilyFINQ AI, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 5, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

AINT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AINT vs VOO Performance

FINQ DOLLAR NEUTRAL US Large Cap AI-Managed Equity ETF (AINT) is an ETF from FINQ AI, LLC and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, AINT is up 20.91% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AINT charges 1.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $125 vs $3 annually, a gap of $122 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AINT currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in AINT15.7%

At least 15.7% of VOO's money is in holdings AINT also owns.

Only one direction is shown: for AINT, our book for it lists positions totalling 116.6% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.

VOO and AINT share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 56 days apart, AINT as of Aug 25, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

22 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in AINT and 505 in VOO, against full books of 22 and 509.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AINTWeight in VOODifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 3710.53%4.30%6.23%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc8.96%3.62%5.34%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.8.53%2.02%6.51%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc7.90%1.47%6.43%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc8.93%0.43%8.50%
SNDKSandisk Corp/De8.83%0.52%8.31%
ANETArista Networks Inc.8.59%0.27%8.32%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity8.02%0.84%7.18%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc8.39%0.42%7.97%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.7.58%0.89%6.69%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AINT and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AINTVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AINT or VOO?

AINT has an expense ratio of 1.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $122 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AINT and VOO?

At least 15.7% of VOO's money is in holdings AINT also owns. Our book for AINT is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 23 positions we hold weights for in AINT and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, AINT or VOO?

AINT yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than AINT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.