AMZA vs VOO
InfraCap MLP ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, AMZA or VOO?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. AMZA led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AMZA | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.72% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $488M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.81% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 99 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +33.44%Best | +13.37% |
| 1Y Return | +29.50%Best | +20.08% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.70%Best | +21.29% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +23.97%Best | +12.89% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 39.7% | 14.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -96.7% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $29,281Best | $18,335 |
| Fund Family | Virtus Investment Partners | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Oct 1, 2014 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 2, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (11.9 years).
AMZA vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 11.9 years both funds cover.
AMZA vs VOO Performance
InfraCap MLP ETF (AMZA) is an ETF from Virtus Investment Partners and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AMZA returned +29.50% while VOO returned +20.08%. Year to date, AMZA is up 33.44% versus a gain of 13.37% for VOO.
Over three years, AMZA compounded at +22.70% per year against +21.29% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +23.97% and +12.89% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.00% annualized vs -8.99%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AMZA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.7% compared with 14.9% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -96.7% for AMZA and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AMZA charges 1.72% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $172 vs $3 annually, a gap of $169 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AMZA currently yields 7.81% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.8% of VOO's money is in holdings AMZA also owns.
Only one direction is shown: for AMZA, our book for it lists positions totalling 120.1% of the fund, which is what a leveraged book looks like and is not a denominator we can divide by.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
7 positions in common, counted across the 28 positions we hold weights for in AMZA and 505 in VOO, against full books of 99 and 509.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AMZA | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de | 3.55% | 0.10% | 3.45% |
| WMBWilliams Cos. Inc. | 3.19% | 0.14% | 3.05% |
| OKEOneok Inc. | 2.52% | 0.08% | 2.44% |
| TRGPTarga Resources Partners Lp/targa Resources Partners Finance Corp. | 1.70% | 0.09% | 1.61% |
| VLOValero Energy | 0.89% | 0.12% | 0.77% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 0.40% | 0.12% | 0.28% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 0.16% | 0.11% | 0.05% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AMZA and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AMZA or VOO?
AMZA has an expense ratio of 1.72% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $169 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AMZA or VOO?
Over the past year AMZA returned +29.50% vs +20.08% for VOO, so AMZA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), AMZA annualized -8.99% vs +13.00% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AMZA or VOO?
AMZA has been the more volatile fund at 39.7% annualized versus 14.9% for VOO. Worst drawdown: AMZA -96.7% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both AMZA and VOO?
AMZA and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AMZA or VOO?
AMZA yields 7.81% while VOO yields 1.08%, so AMZA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than AMZA?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. AMZA led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VOO over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.