ARTY vs VTI

ARTY vs VTI

Which is better, ARTY or VTI?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARTY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: ARTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARTYVTI
Expense Ratio0.47%0.03%Best
AUM$4.0B$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.07%1.07%
Holdings653,543
YTD Return+49.97%Best+13.95%
1Y Return+76.50%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.77%
Volatility (annualized)34.5%12.2%Best
Max Drawdown-32.4%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$22,121Best$14,549
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 26, 2018May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.2 years).

ARTY vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

ARTY vs VTI Performance

iShares Future AI & Tech ETF (ARTY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARTY returned +76.50% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, ARTY is up 49.97% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.5% compared with 12.2% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.4% for ARTY and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARTY charges 0.47% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $3 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARTY currently yields 0.07% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ARTY already in VTI62.3%

At least 62.3% of ARTY's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

27 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ARTY and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 65 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARTYWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.5.03%6.32%1.29%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.94%2.46%2.48%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 373.26%3.81%0.55%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.38%1.79%2.59%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.56%1.30%3.26%
CRWVCoreweave, Inc.4.05%0.05%4.00%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.3.38%0.37%3.01%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common3.15%0.35%2.80%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc3.11%0.35%2.76%
ANETArista Networks Inc.2.96%0.25%2.71%

62.3% of ARTY is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARTYVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARTY or VTI?

ARTY has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARTY or VTI?

Over the past year ARTY returned +76.50% vs +21.44% for VTI, so ARTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ARTY annualized +43.46% vs +18.58% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARTY or VTI?

ARTY has been the more volatile fund at 34.5% annualized versus 12.2% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ARTY -32.4% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both ARTY and VTI?

ARTY and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARTY and VTI?

At least 62.3% of ARTY's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ARTY and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARTY or VTI?

ARTY yields 0.07% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ARTY?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARTY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.