ARTY vs VOO

ARTY vs VOO

Which is better, ARTY or VOO?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. ARTY led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: ARTYLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARTYVOO
Expense Ratio0.47%0.03%Best
AUM$4.0B$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.07%1.08%
Holdings65509
YTD Return+49.97%Best+13.81%
1Y Return+76.50%Best+21.53%
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.46%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)34.5%11.9%Best
Max Drawdown-32.4%-18.7%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$22,121Best$14,506
Top 10 Weight41.8%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 26, 2018Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.2 years).

ARTY vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

ARTY vs VOO Performance

iShares Future AI & Tech ETF (ARTY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARTY returned +76.50% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, ARTY is up 49.97% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.5% compared with 11.9% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.4% for ARTY and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARTY charges 0.47% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $3 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARTY currently yields 0.07% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

ARTY already in VOO51.1%
VOO already in ARTY21.0%

51.1% of ARTY's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 21.0% of VOO's money is in holdings ARTY also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

17 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ARTY and 505 in VOO, against full books of 65 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 480 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for ARTY (78.5% of the fund), and 13 for ARTY that do not appear in VOO (15.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARTYWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp.5.03%7.51%2.48%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.94%2.77%2.17%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 373.26%4.30%1.04%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.4.38%2.02%2.36%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.56%1.47%3.09%
MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd.3.38%0.40%2.98%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common3.15%0.39%2.76%
PLTRPalantir Technologies Inc3.11%0.42%2.69%
SMCISuper Micro Computer Inc Common Stock USD.0013.46%0.03%3.43%
ANETArista Networks Inc.2.96%0.27%2.69%

51.1% of ARTY is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARTYVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARTY or VOO?

ARTY has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARTY or VOO?

Over the past year ARTY returned +76.50% vs +21.53% for VOO, so ARTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ARTY annualized +43.46% vs +18.42% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARTY or VOO?

ARTY has been the more volatile fund at 34.5% annualized versus 11.9% for VOO. Worst drawdown: ARTY -32.4% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both ARTY and VOO?

ARTY and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARTY and VOO?

51.1% of ARTY's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 21.0% of VOO's is in holdings ARTY also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ARTY and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARTY or VOO?

ARTY yields 0.07% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than ARTY?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. ARTY led over 1Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.