ARTY vs VXUS

ARTY vs VXUS

Which is better, ARTY or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ARTY led over 1Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: ARTY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARTYVXUS
Expense Ratio0.47%0.05%Best
AUM$4.0B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.07%2.59%
Holdings658,747
YTD Return+49.97%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+76.50%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)34.5%11.3%Best
Max Drawdown-32.4%-13.6%Best
$10,000 over 2.2 years$22,121Best$15,485
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 26, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 17, 2024 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.2 years).

ARTY vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

ARTY vs VXUS Performance

iShares Future AI & Tech ETF (ARTY) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARTY returned +76.50% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, ARTY is up 49.97% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 34.5% compared with 11.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -32.4% for ARTY and -13.6% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.58. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARTY charges 0.47% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $5 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARTY currently yields 0.07% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ARTY already in VXUS20.4%

At least 20.4% of ARTY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ARTY and VXUS share little of their money.

14 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ARTY and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 65 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARTYWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix2.53%2.17%0.36%
035420:KRNaver Corp Ord Krw1003.90%0.04%3.86%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common3.15%0.00%3.15%
3443:TWGlobal Unichip Corp2.89%0.03%2.86%
CLS:CACelestica Inc. Common Stock1.10%0.09%1.01%
6669:TWWiwynn Corporation1.04%0.03%1.01%
GIBA:CACgi, Inc., Class A0.93%0.03%0.90%
DGT:AUDigiCo Infrastructure REIT0.81%0.00%0.81%
2376:TWGigabyte Technology Co Ltd0.76%0.01%0.75%
PRESIGHT:AEPresight Ai Holding Plc0.73%0.00%0.73%

20.4% of ARTY is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARTYVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARTY or VXUS?

ARTY has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARTY or VXUS?

Over the past year ARTY returned +76.50% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so ARTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ARTY annualized +43.46% vs +21.99% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARTY or VXUS?

ARTY has been the more volatile fund at 34.5% annualized versus 11.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ARTY -32.4% vs VXUS -13.6%.

Should I hold both ARTY and VXUS?

ARTY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.58, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARTY and VXUS?

At least 20.4% of ARTY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in ARTY and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARTY or VXUS?

ARTY yields 0.07% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ARTY?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ARTY led over 1Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.