ARVR vs SCHD
First Trust Indxx Metaverse ETF vs Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF
Which is better, ARVR or SCHD?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. ARVR led over 3Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. ARVR is less concentrated, with 35.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ARVR | SCHD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.06%Best |
| AUM | $6M | $112.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.69% | 3.13% |
| Holdings | 89 | 103 |
| YTD Return | +16.13% | +27.56%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.52% | +30.29%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +24.16%Best | +16.37% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +10.23% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.8% | 14.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.3% | -16.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.4 years | $20,127Best | $15,246 |
| Top 10 Weight | 35.3%Best | 41.5% |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Apr 19, 2022 | Oct 20, 2011 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.4 years).
ARVR vs SCHD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.
ARVR vs SCHD Performance
First Trust Indxx Metaverse ETF (ARVR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year ARVR returned +21.52% while SCHD returned +30.29%. Year to date, ARVR is up 16.13% versus a gain of 27.56% for SCHD.
Over three years, ARVR compounded at +24.16% per year against +16.37% for SCHD. Across the full 4-year window we track, ARVR has the edge at +17.23% annualized vs +10.06%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ARVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 14.9% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.3% for ARVR and -16.1% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ARVR charges 0.70% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $6 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARVR currently yields 0.69% against 3.13% for SCHD.
Holdings Overlap
5.5% of ARVR's money is in holdings SCHD also owns. 6.1% of SCHD's money is in holdings ARVR also owns.
SCHD and ARVR share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ARVR and 100 in SCHD, against full books of 89 and 103.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 97 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for ARVR (93.8% of the fund), and 19 for ARVR that do not appear in SCHD (53.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of ARVR and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ARVR or SCHD?
ARVR has an expense ratio of 0.70% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ARVR or SCHD?
Over the past year ARVR returned +21.52% vs +30.29% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ARVR annualized +17.23% vs +10.06% for SCHD. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ARVR or SCHD?
ARVR has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 14.9% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: ARVR -26.3% vs SCHD -16.1%.
Should I hold both ARVR and SCHD?
ARVR and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ARVR and SCHD?
6.1% of SCHD's money is in holdings ARVR also owns. 6.1% of SCHD's is in holdings ARVR also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ARVR and 100 in SCHD.
Which pays a higher dividend, ARVR or SCHD?
ARVR yields 0.69% while SCHD yields 3.13%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SCHD better than ARVR?
SCHD has a lower expense ratio. ARVR led over 3Y and the full window, SCHD over 1Y. ARVR is less concentrated, with 35.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.