ARVR vs VXUS

ARVR vs VXUS

Which is better, ARVR or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ARVR led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARVRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.70%0.05%Best
AUM$6M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.69%2.59%
Holdings898,747
YTD Return+16.13%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+21.52%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.16%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)21.8%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-26.3%-21.2%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$20,127Best$17,289
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 19, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.4 years).

ARVR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

ARVR vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Indxx Metaverse ETF (ARVR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARVR returned +21.52% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, ARVR is up 16.13% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, ARVR compounded at +24.16% per year against +20.48% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, ARVR has the edge at +17.23% annualized vs +13.25%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.3% for ARVR and -21.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARVR charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARVR currently yields 0.69% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

ARVR already in VXUS13.7%

At least 13.7% of ARVR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

ARVR and VXUS share little of their money.

9 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ARVR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 89 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARVRWeight in VXUSDifference
6758:JPSony Corporation3.41%0.26%3.15%
2121:JPMixi Inc1.40%0.00%1.40%
5388:TWSercomm Corp1.34%0.00%1.34%
9684:JPSquare Enix Holdings Co., Ltd. Com Stk1.30%0.01%1.29%
251270:KRNetmarble Corp1.30%0.00%1.30%
259960:KRKrafton, Inc.1.26%0.01%1.25%
263750:KRPearl Abyss Corp1.25%0.00%1.25%
3635:JPKoei Tecmo Holding1.24%0.00%1.24%
3227:JPPixart Imaging Inc1.17%0.00%1.17%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ARVR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ARVRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARVR or VXUS?

ARVR has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARVR or VXUS?

Over the past year ARVR returned +21.52% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ARVR annualized +17.23% vs +13.25% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARVR or VXUS?

ARVR has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: ARVR -26.3% vs VXUS -21.2%.

Should I hold both ARVR and VXUS?

ARVR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARVR and VXUS?

At least 13.7% of ARVR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ARVR and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARVR or VXUS?

ARVR yields 0.69% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than ARVR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. ARVR led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.