ARVR vs QQQ

ARVR vs QQQ

Which is better, ARVR or QQQ?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. ARVR is less concentrated, with 35.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.

Lower Fees: QQQHigher Returns: QQQLess Concentrated: ARVR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARVRQQQ
Expense Ratio0.70%0.18%Best
AUM$6M$486.1B
Dividend Yield0.69%0.44%
Holdings89107
YTD Return+15.85%+17.33%Best
1Y Return+21.78%+26.50%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.08%+24.58%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+14.15%
Volatility (annualized)21.8%19.9%Best
Max Drawdown-26.3%-23.4%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$20,089$21,698Best
Top 10 Weight35.3%Best46.5%
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Invesco (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Growth
InceptionApr 19, 2022Mar 10, 1999

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.4 years).

ARVR vs QQQ growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

ARVR vs QQQ Performance

First Trust Indxx Metaverse ETF (ARVR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year ARVR returned +21.78% while QQQ returned +26.50%. Year to date, ARVR is up 15.85% versus a gain of 17.33% for QQQ.

Over three years, ARVR compounded at +24.08% per year against +24.58% for QQQ. Across the full 4-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +19.25% annualized vs +17.18%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 19.9% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.3% for ARVR and -23.4% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARVR charges 0.70% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $18 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARVR currently yields 0.69% against 0.44% for QQQ.

Holdings Overlap

ARVR already in QQQ42.9%
QQQ already in ARVR38.8%

42.9% of ARVR's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 38.8% of QQQ's money is in holdings ARVR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

14 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ARVR and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 89 and 107.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 82 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for ARVR (58.8% of the fund), and 7 for ARVR that do not appear in QQQ (16.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARVRWeight in QQQDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.3.43%8.44%5.01%
AAPLApple, Inc3.11%7.27%4.16%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 374.02%5.76%1.74%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.85%4.43%1.58%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.80%3.45%0.65%
METAMeta Platform Inc 2.95%2.78%0.17%
INTCIntel Corporation2.85%2.23%0.62%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.3.11%1.37%1.74%
ADBEAdobe Systems3.69%0.46%3.23%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc2.85%1.12%1.73%

42.9% of ARVR is already inside QQQ.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARVRQQQ

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARVR or QQQ?

ARVR has an expense ratio of 0.70% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARVR or QQQ?

Over the past year ARVR returned +21.78% vs +26.50% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ARVR annualized +17.18% vs +19.25% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARVR or QQQ?

ARVR has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 19.9% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: ARVR -26.3% vs QQQ -23.4%.

Should I hold both ARVR and QQQ?

ARVR and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARVR and QQQ?

42.9% of ARVR's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 38.8% of QQQ's is in holdings ARVR also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ARVR and 102 in QQQ.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARVR or QQQ?

ARVR yields 0.69% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so ARVR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QQQ better than ARVR?

QQQ has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. ARVR is less concentrated, with 35.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.