ARVR vs VTI

ARVR vs VTI

Which is better, ARVR or VTI?

ARVR has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARVR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: ARVR

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricARVRVTI
Expense Ratio0.70%0.03%Best
AUM$6M$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.69%1.07%
Holdings893,543
YTD Return+15.85%Best+13.95%
1Y Return+21.78%Best+21.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+24.08%Best+21.10%
5Y Return (annualized)-+11.77%
Volatility (annualized)21.8%15.4%Best
Max Drawdown-26.3%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 4.4 years$20,089Best$18,137
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 19, 2022May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 20, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.4 years).

ARVR vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.

ARVR vs VTI Performance

First Trust Indxx Metaverse ETF (ARVR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ARVR returned +21.78% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, ARVR is up 15.85% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.

Over three years, ARVR compounded at +24.08% per year against +21.10% for VTI. Across the full 4-year window we track, ARVR has the edge at +17.18% annualized vs +14.49%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ARVR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.8% compared with 15.4% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.3% for ARVR and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ARVR charges 0.70% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ARVR currently yields 0.69% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ARVR already in VTI54.2%

At least 54.2% of ARVR's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ARVR and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 89 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ARVRWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.3.43%6.32%2.89%
AAPLApple, Inc3.11%5.84%2.73%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 374.02%3.81%0.21%
METAMeta Platform Inc 2.95%1.70%1.25%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.85%1.79%1.06%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc2.80%1.30%1.50%
ADBEAdobe Systems3.69%0.11%3.58%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A3.36%0.30%3.06%
INTCIntel Corporation2.85%0.77%2.08%
ZMZoom Communications Inc3.55%0.03%3.52%

54.2% of ARVR is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ARVRVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ARVR or VTI?

ARVR has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $67 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ARVR or VTI?

Over the past year ARVR returned +21.78% vs +21.44% for VTI, so ARVR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ARVR annualized +17.18% vs +14.49% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ARVR or VTI?

ARVR has been the more volatile fund at 21.8% annualized versus 15.4% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ARVR -26.3% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both ARVR and VTI?

ARVR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ARVR and VTI?

At least 54.2% of ARVR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 41 positions we hold weights for in ARVR and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ARVR or VTI?

ARVR yields 0.69% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ARVR?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. ARVR led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.