AVDE vs VXUS

AVDE vs VXUS

Which is better, AVDE or VXUS?

Nearly the same fund. VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVDE led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVDEVXUS
Expense Ratio0.23%0.05%Best
AUM$19.1B$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.40%2.59%
Holdings3,2898,747
YTD Return+15.27%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+26.20%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.32%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+10.61%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)17.1%16.2%Best
Max Drawdown-37.0%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,557Best$15,450
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2019Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 26, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.9 years).

AVDE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.

AVDE vs VXUS Performance

Avantis International Equity ETF (AVDE) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVDE returned +26.20% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, AVDE is up 15.27% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, AVDE compounded at +21.32% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.61% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, AVDE has the edge at +11.99% annualized vs +10.65%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVDE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 16.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.0% for AVDE and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVDE charges 0.23% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $23 vs $5 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVDE currently yields 2.40% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 2,123 holdings in AVDE and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 91.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1,500 positions appear in both.

1,500 positions in common, counted across the 2,123 positions we hold weights for in AVDE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 3,289 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVDEWeight in VXUSDifference
5930:JPBunka Shutter Co Ltd0.00%2.27%2.27%
SHELShell Plc0.84%0.48%0.36%
NESN:SMNestle Sa0.50%0.59%0.09%
RY:CARoyal Bank Of Canada0.44%0.64%0.20%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.39%0.62%0.23%
UBSG:SMUbs Group Ag Ordinary Shares0.55%0.34%0.21%
SAF:PASafran Sa0.58%0.30%0.28%
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd - Adr0.58%0.30%0.28%
RR:LNRolls-Royce Holdings PLC Ord Gbp0.200.50%0.36%0.14%
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank0.37%0.45%0.08%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of AVDE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

AVDEVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVDE or VXUS?

AVDE has an expense ratio of 0.23% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVDE or VXUS?

Over the past year AVDE returned +26.20% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AVDE annualized +11.99% vs +10.65% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVDE or VXUS?

AVDE has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 16.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: AVDE -37.0% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both AVDE and VXUS?

AVDE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVDE or VXUS?

AVDE yields 2.40% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than AVDE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVDE led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.