AVUS vs VXUS
Avantis US Equity ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, AVUS or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVUS | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $14.5B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.93% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 1,875 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +17.21%Best | +16.15% |
| 1Y Return | +24.04% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.23%Best | +20.48% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.91%Best | +9.09% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.7% | 16.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -37.0% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,351Best | $15,450 |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2019 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 26, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.9 years).
AVUS vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.
AVUS vs VXUS Performance
Avantis US Equity ETF (AVUS) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVUS returned +24.04% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, AVUS is up 17.21% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, AVUS compounded at +21.23% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.91% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, AVUS has the edge at +16.08% annualized vs +10.65%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
AVUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 16.2% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.0% for AVUS and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVUS charges 0.15% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $5 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVUS currently yields 0.93% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.5% of AVUS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
17 positions in common, counted across the 1,293 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,875 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVUS | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 0.18% | 0.00% | 0.18% |
| HALHalliburton Co. | 0.12% | 0.02% | 0.10% |
| HBANHuntington Bancshares Inc./Oh | 0.09% | 0.04% | 0.05% |
| WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 0 | 0.02% | 0.09% | 0.07% |
| SRESempra Common Stock | 0.05% | 0.00% | 0.05% |
| AMAntero Midstream Corporationam | 0.04% | 0.01% | 0.03% |
| SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares | 0.02% | 0.02% | 0.00% |
| FBKFb Financial Corp | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| JHX:AUJames Hardie Industries PLC | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
| FPH:NZFive Point Holdings, Llc Class A Common Shares | 0.00% | 0.03% | 0.03% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of AVUS and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVUS or VXUS?
AVUS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVUS or VXUS?
Over the past year AVUS returned +24.04% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AVUS annualized +16.08% vs +10.65% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVUS or VXUS?
AVUS has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 16.2% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: AVUS -37.0% vs VXUS -35.1%.
Should I hold both AVUS and VXUS?
AVUS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVUS or VXUS?
AVUS yields 0.93% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than AVUS?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.