AVUS vs VTI

AVUS vs VTI

Which is better, AVUS or VTI?

Nearly the same fund. VTI costs less.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: AVUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVUSVTI
Expense Ratio0.15%0.03%Best
AUM$14.5B$666.9B
Dividend Yield0.93%1.07%
Holdings1,8753,543
YTD Return+17.21%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+24.04%Best+20.00%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.23%Best+20.95%
5Y Return (annualized)+12.91%Best+11.81%
Volatility (annualized)17.7%17.1%Best
Max Drawdown-37.0%-35.0%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,351Best$17,474
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2019May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 26, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.9 years).

AVUS vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.

AVUS vs VTI Performance

Avantis US Equity ETF (AVUS) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year AVUS returned +24.04% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, AVUS is up 17.21% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, AVUS compounded at +21.23% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +12.91% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, AVUS has the edge at +16.08% annualized vs +15.45%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.7% compared with 17.1% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.0% for AVUS and -35.0% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVUS charges 0.15% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $3 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVUS currently yields 0.93% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

AVUS already in VTI91.5%

At least 91.5% of AVUS's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of AVUS is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

1,046 positions in common, counted across the 1,293 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 1,875 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVUSWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.5.43%6.32%0.89%
AAPLApple, Inc5.62%5.84%0.22%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 373.34%3.81%0.47%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.19%3.17%0.02%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A1.95%2.88%0.93%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.2.41%1.79%0.62%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.59%2.27%0.68%
METAMeta Platform Inc 2.15%1.70%0.45%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.15%2.46%1.31%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.42%1.11%0.31%

91.5% of AVUS is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVUSVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVUS or VTI?

AVUS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVUS or VTI?

Over the past year AVUS returned +24.04% vs +20.00% for VTI, so AVUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AVUS annualized +16.08% vs +15.45% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVUS or VTI?

AVUS has been the more volatile fund at 17.7% annualized versus 17.1% for VTI. Worst drawdown: AVUS -37.0% vs VTI -35.0%.

Should I hold both AVUS and VTI?

AVUS and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVUS and VTI?

At least 91.5% of AVUS's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 1,046 positions in common, counted across the 1,293 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVUS or VTI?

AVUS yields 0.93% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than AVUS?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.