AVUS vs QQQ
Avantis US Equity ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, AVUS or QQQ?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Growth.
AVUS has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. AVUS is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVUS | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.18% |
| AUM | $14.5B | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.93% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 1,875 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +17.21% | +17.54%Best |
| 1Y Return | +24.04% | +25.59%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.23% | +24.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.91% | +14.18%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.7%Best | 20.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -37.0% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,351 | $19,407Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 28.3%Best | 46.5% |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Sep 24, 2019 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 26, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (6.9 years).
AVUS vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.9 years both funds cover.
AVUS vs QQQ Performance
Avantis US Equity ETF (AVUS) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year AVUS returned +24.04% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, AVUS is up 17.21% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, AVUS compounded at +21.23% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are +12.91% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +21.76% annualized vs +16.08%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
QQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 17.7% for AVUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.0% for AVUS and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVUS charges 0.15% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $18 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVUS currently yields 0.93% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
41.0% of AVUS's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 94.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings AVUS also owns.
Most of QQQ is already inside AVUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
86 positions in common, counted across the 1,293 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 1,875 and 107.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 10 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for AVUS (3.1% of the fund), and 817 for AVUS that do not appear in QQQ (53.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVUS | Weight in QQQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 5.43% | 8.44% | 3.01% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.62% | 7.27% | 1.65% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 3.34% | 5.76% | 2.42% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.19% | 4.67% | 1.48% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 2.41% | 4.43% | 2.02% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 1.95% | 3.36% | 1.41% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 2.15% | 2.78% | 0.63% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 1.59% | 3.13% | 1.54% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 1.15% | 3.16% | 2.01% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 0.72% | 3.45% | 2.73% |
94.5% of QQQ is already inside AVUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVUS or QQQ?
AVUS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while QQQ charges 0.18%. AVUS is the cheaper option, by $3 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, AVUS or QQQ?
Over the past year AVUS returned +24.04% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so QQQ leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), AVUS annualized +16.08% vs +21.76% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, AVUS or QQQ?
QQQ has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 17.7% for AVUS. Worst drawdown: AVUS -37.0% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both AVUS and QQQ?
AVUS and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between AVUS and QQQ?
94.5% of QQQ's money is in holdings AVUS also owns. 94.5% of QQQ's is in holdings AVUS also owns. They hold 86 positions in common, counted across the 1,293 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, AVUS or QQQ?
AVUS yields 0.93% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so AVUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than AVUS?
AVUS has a lower expense ratio. QQQ led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. AVUS is less concentrated, with 28.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.