BAI vs DLCU

BAI vs DLCU

Which is better, BAI or DLCU?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: DLCULess Concentrated: DLCU

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAIDLCU
Expense Ratio0.55%0.06%Best
AUM$14.2B$14.7B
Dividend Yield1.26%0.17%
Holdings55509
YTD Return+16.06%Best-1.72%
1Y Return+7.97%-
Top 10 Weight42.0%38.1%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Dimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 21, 2024Aug 4, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BAI vs DLCU growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BAI against instead:BAI vs SPYBAI vs QQQBAI vs VOOBAI vs VTIDLCU against:DLCU vs VXUS

BAI vs DLCU Performance

iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and DFA US Large Company ETF (DLCU) is an ETF from Dimensional. Year to date, BAI is up 16.06% versus a loss of 1.72% for DLCU.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAI charges 0.55% per year while DLCU charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $6 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAI currently yields 1.26% against 0.17% for DLCU.

Holdings Overlap

BAI already in DLCU55.0%
DLCU already in BAI31.0%

55.0% of BAI's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 31.0% of DLCU's money is in holdings BAI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 505 in DLCU, against full books of 55 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 473 positions for DLCU that do not appear in our book for BAI (68.2% of the fund), and 16 for BAI that do not appear in DLCU (19.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAIWeight in DLCUDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.30%7.98%2.68%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.6.46%1.66%4.80%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.13%5.56%3.43%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.75%2.60%2.15%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.87%1.27%3.60%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.05%3.81%1.76%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.49%3.00%0.51%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity4.05%0.56%3.49%
INTCIntel Corporation2.90%0.77%2.13%
LITELumentum Holdings Inc2.87%0.12%2.75%

55.0% of BAI is already inside DLCU.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAIDLCU

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAI or DLCU?

BAI has an expense ratio of 0.55% while DLCU charges 0.06%. DLCU is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BAI and DLCU?

55.0% of BAI's money is in holdings DLCU also owns. 31.0% of DLCU's is in holdings BAI also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 505 in DLCU.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAI or DLCU?

BAI yields 1.26% while DLCU yields 0.17%, so BAI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DLCU better than BAI?

DLCU has a lower expense ratio. DLCU is less concentrated, with 38.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.