BAI vs HIDV

BAI vs HIDV

Which is better, BAI or HIDV?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

HIDV has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over the full window, HIDV over 1Y. HIDV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: HIDVHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: HIDV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAIHIDV
Expense Ratio0.55%0.35%Best
AUM$14.2B$205M
Dividend Yield1.26%2.56%
Holdings55108
YTD Return+16.06%Best+12.66%
1Y Return+7.97%+16.09%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.14%
Volatility (annualized)39.4%12.4%Best
Max Drawdown-34.1%-18.8%Best
$10,000 over 2 years$15,873Best$12,971
Top 10 Weight42.0%36.8%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)AllianceBernstein L.P.
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 21, 2024Mar 22, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 22, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 (2 years).

BAI vs HIDV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.

Compare BAI against instead:BAI vs SPYBAI vs QQQBAI vs VOOBAI vs VTIHIDV against:HIDV vs VXUS

BAI vs HIDV Performance

iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and AB US High Dividend ETF (HIDV) is an ETF from AllianceBernstein L.P.. Over the past year BAI returned +7.97% while HIDV returned +16.09%. Year to date, BAI is up 16.06% versus a gain of 12.66% for HIDV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BAI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.4% compared with 12.4% for HIDV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.1% for BAI and -18.8% for HIDV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAI charges 0.55% per year while HIDV charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $35 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAI currently yields 1.26% against 2.56% for HIDV.

Holdings Overlap

BAI already in HIDV40.6%
HIDV already in BAI29.7%

40.6% of BAI's money is in holdings HIDV also owns. 29.7% of HIDV's money is in holdings BAI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

12 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 107 in HIDV, against full books of 55 and 108.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 90 positions for HIDV that do not appear in our book for BAI (68.3% of the fund), and 24 for BAI that do not appear in HIDV (33.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAIWeight in HIDVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.30%9.45%4.15%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.6.46%2.63%3.83%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.13%5.27%3.14%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.75%1.77%2.98%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity4.05%1.58%2.47%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.87%0.73%4.14%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc2.49%3.00%0.51%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.05%2.92%0.87%
SNDKVSandisk Corp.2.40%0.85%1.55%
INTCIntel Corporation2.90%0.11%2.79%

40.6% of BAI is already inside HIDV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAIHIDV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAI or HIDV?

BAI has an expense ratio of 0.55% while HIDV charges 0.35%. HIDV is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BAI or HIDV?

Over the past year BAI returned +7.97% vs +16.09% for HIDV, so HIDV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), BAI annualized +25.99% vs +13.89% for HIDV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BAI or HIDV?

BAI has been the more volatile fund at 39.4% annualized versus 12.4% for HIDV. Worst drawdown: BAI -34.1% vs HIDV -18.8%.

Should I hold both BAI and HIDV?

BAI and HIDV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BAI and HIDV?

40.6% of BAI's money is in holdings HIDV also owns. 29.7% of HIDV's is in holdings BAI also owns. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 107 in HIDV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAI or HIDV?

BAI yields 1.26% while HIDV yields 2.56%, so HIDV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is HIDV better than BAI?

HIDV has a lower expense ratio. BAI led over the full window, HIDV over 1Y. HIDV is less concentrated, with 36.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.