BAI vs ROCY

BAI vs ROCY

Which is better, BAI or ROCY?

ROCY costs less.

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%.

Lower Fees: ROCYLess Concentrated: BAI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAIROCY
Expense Ratio0.55%0.35%Best
AUM$14.4B$754M
Dividend Yield1.34%2.82%
Holdings55236
YTD Return+38.50%Best+15.81%
1Y Return+34.67%-
Top 10 Weight42.0%Best42.9%
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)J.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 21, 2024Mar 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BAI vs ROCY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BAI against instead:BAI vs SPYBAI vs QQQBAI vs VOOBAI vs VTIROCY against:ROCY vs VXUS

BAI vs ROCY Performance

iShares AI Innovation and Tech Active ETF (BAI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, BAI is up 38.50% versus a gain of 15.81% for ROCY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAI charges 0.55% per year while ROCY charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $55 vs $35 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAI currently yields 1.34% against 2.82% for ROCY.

Holdings Overlap

BAI already in ROCY42.4%
ROCY already in BAI33.4%

42.4% of BAI's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 33.4% of ROCY's money is in holdings BAI also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

13 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 113 in ROCY, against full books of 55 and 236.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 96 positions for ROCY that do not appear in our book for BAI (62.9% of the fund), and 23 for BAI that do not appear in ROCY (31.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAIWeight in ROCYDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.30%8.38%3.08%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.6.46%2.28%4.18%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp2.13%6.41%4.28%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.49%4.94%2.45%
AVGOBroadcom Inc4.75%2.26%2.49%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.05%4.19%2.14%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc4.87%1.36%3.51%
LRCXLrcx Uw Equity4.05%1.06%2.99%
INTCIntel Corporation2.90%0.29%2.61%
SNDKSandisk Corp/De2.40%0.13%2.27%

42.4% of BAI is already inside ROCY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAIROCY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAI or ROCY?

BAI has an expense ratio of 0.55% while ROCY charges 0.35%. ROCY is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BAI and ROCY?

42.4% of BAI's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 33.4% of ROCY's is in holdings BAI also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in BAI and 113 in ROCY.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAI or ROCY?

BAI yields 1.34% while ROCY yields 2.82%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ROCY better than BAI?

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. BAI is less concentrated, with 42.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.