BBHM vs VYM

BBHM vs VYM

Which is better, BBHM or VYM?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.7%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns (1Y): VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBHMVYM
Expense Ratio0.81%0.04%Best
AUM$429M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.24%
Holdings28613
YTD Return+4.05%+15.29%Best
1Y Return-+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)-+18.81%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.14%
Top 10 Weight43.7%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyBrown Brothers HarrimanVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 17, 2025Nov 10, 2006

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BBHM vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

BBHM vs VYM Performance

BBH Select Mid Cap ETF (BBHM) is an ETF from Brown Brothers Harriman and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, BBHM is up 4.05% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBHM charges 0.81% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $81 vs $4 annually, a gap of $77 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBHM currently yields 0.00% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

BBHM already in VYM19.7%
VYM already in BBHM0.3%

19.7% of BBHM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.3% of VYM's money is in holdings BBHM also owns.

BBHM and VYM share little of their money.

6 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in BBHM and 603 in VYM, against full books of 28 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 564 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BBHM (97.1% of the fund), and 22 for BBHM that do not appear in VYM (76.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBHMWeight in VYMDifference
WSOWatsco Inc4.12%0.06%4.06%
WHWyndham Hotels & Resorts Inc4.03%0.03%4.00%
ATRAptargroup Inc3.31%0.03%3.28%
HUBBHubbell Inc3.23%0.11%3.12%
BRBroadridge Financial Solutions, Inc.2.66%0.07%2.59%
WSCWillscot Corp.2.36%0.02%2.34%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BBHM and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BBHMVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBHM or VYM?

BBHM has an expense ratio of 0.81% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $77 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BBHM and VYM?

19.7% of BBHM's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.3% of VYM's is in holdings BBHM also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in BBHM and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBHM or VYM?

BBHM yields 0.00% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BBHM?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.