BDJ vs VXUS

BDJ vs VXUS

Which is better, BDJ or VXUS?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BDJ led over 5Y, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBDJVXUS
Expense Ratio0.84%0.05%Best
AUM$1.9B$158.1B
Dividend Yield8.22%2.59%
Holdings3078,747
YTD Return+11.04%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+19.70%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+18.30%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+9.43%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)15.8%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-49.1%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$15,692Best$15,450
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 26, 2005Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

BDJ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

BDJ vs VXUS Performance

Blackrock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BDJ returned +19.70% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, BDJ is up 11.04% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, BDJ compounded at +18.30% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +9.43% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +4.44%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BDJ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.1% for BDJ and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BDJ charges 0.84% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $5 annually, a gap of $79 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BDJ currently yields 8.22% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BDJ already in VXUS2.6%

At least 2.6% of BDJ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

BDJ and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, BDJ as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

4 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in BDJ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 307 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BDJWeight in VXUSDifference
RTO:LNRentokil-Sp Adr1.51%0.03%1.48%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC0.43%0.62%0.19%
ABX:CABarrick Gold Corp ., January 2025, $23 .50 Cad0.41%0.08%0.33%
WPPWpp Plc ADR0.21%0.01%0.20%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BDJ and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BDJVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BDJ or VXUS?

BDJ has an expense ratio of 0.84% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $79 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BDJ or VXUS?

Over the past year BDJ returned +19.70% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), BDJ annualized +4.44% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BDJ or VXUS?

BDJ has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BDJ -49.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both BDJ and VXUS?

BDJ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BDJ and VXUS?

At least 2.6% of BDJ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in BDJ and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BDJ or VXUS?

BDJ yields 8.22% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BDJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BDJ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BDJ led over 5Y, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.