BDJ vs VYM
Blackrock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, BDJ or VYM?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BDJ is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BDJ | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.84% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $1.9B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.22% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 307 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +11.27% | +15.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.47% | +22.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.40% | +18.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.48% | +12.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.8% | 14.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -67.3% | -58.8%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,728 | $17,734Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 25.2%Best | 25.9% |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Aug 26, 2005 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).
BDJ vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.
BDJ vs VYM Performance
Blackrock Enhanced Equity Dividend Trust (BDJ) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BDJ returned +20.47% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, BDJ is up 11.27% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, BDJ compounded at +18.40% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.48% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.02% annualized vs +0.64%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BDJ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.8% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -67.3% for BDJ and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BDJ charges 0.84% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $84 vs $4 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BDJ currently yields 8.22% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
55.0% of BDJ's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 25.6% of VYM's money is in holdings BDJ also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, BDJ as of Mar 31, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
47 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in BDJ and 603 in VYM, against full books of 307 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 524 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BDJ (71.9% of the fund), and 27 for BDJ that do not appear in VYM (31.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BDJ | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 1.11% | 3.38% | 2.27% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 2.79% | 1.05% | 1.74% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 2.88% | 0.94% | 1.94% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 1.84% | 1.32% | 0.52% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 0.56% | 2.54% | 1.98% |
| HDHome Depot Inc/The | 1.64% | 1.46% | 0.18% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 1.65% | 1.13% | 0.52% |
| CVSCvs Health Corp. | 2.13% | 0.55% | 1.58% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.28% | 1.28% | 0.00% |
| BACBank of America Corp.: Financials | 0.91% | 1.56% | 0.65% |
55.0% of BDJ is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BDJ or VYM?
BDJ has an expense ratio of 0.84% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BDJ or VYM?
Over the past year BDJ returned +20.47% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), BDJ annualized +0.64% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BDJ or VYM?
BDJ has been the more volatile fund at 17.8% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BDJ -67.3% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both BDJ and VYM?
BDJ and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BDJ and VYM?
55.0% of BDJ's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 25.6% of VYM's is in holdings BDJ also owns. They hold 47 positions in common, counted across the 85 positions we hold weights for in BDJ and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, BDJ or VYM?
BDJ yields 8.22% while VYM yields 2.24%, so BDJ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than BDJ?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BDJ is less concentrated, with 25.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 25.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.