BFJL vs VXUS
FT Vest Bitcoin Strategy Floor15 ETF - July vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BFJL | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.90% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $4M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 1.42% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 18 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | +1.08% | +13.91% | |
| 1Y Return | -7.96% | +25.90% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.76% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.82% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.9% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -21.3% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 30, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
BFJL vs VXUS Performance
FT Vest Bitcoin Strategy Floor15 ETF - July (BFJL) is a ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BFJL returned -7.96% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, BFJL is up 1.08% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 12.9% for BFJL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -21.3% for BFJL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.06. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BFJL charges 0.90% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $5 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BFJL currently yields 1.42% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BFJL or VXUS?
BFJL has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $85 per year of difference.
Which performed better, BFJL or VXUS?
Over the past year BFJL returned -7.96% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), BFJL annualized -4.73% vs +4.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, BFJL or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 12.9% for BFJL. Worst drawdown: BFJL -21.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both BFJL and VXUS?
BFJL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.06, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
Which pays a higher dividend, BFJL or VXUS?
BFJL yields 1.42% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.