BGR vs VXUS

BGR vs VXUS

Which is better, BGR or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BGR led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGRVXUS
Expense Ratio1.11%0.05%Best
AUM$479M$158.1B
Dividend Yield6.42%2.59%
Holdings308,747
YTD Return+31.45%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+40.36%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.57%+20.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+22.11%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)25.2%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-85.7%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$27,149Best$15,358
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 23, 2004Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 3, 2026 (15.6 years).

BGR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

BGR vs VXUS Performance

BlackRock Energy and Resources Trust (BGR) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BGR returned +40.36% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, BGR is up 31.45% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, BGR compounded at +18.57% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +22.11% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.90% annualized vs -0.98%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.2% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -85.7% for BGR and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGR charges 1.11% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $111 vs $5 annually, a gap of $106 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGR currently yields 6.42% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

BGR already in VXUS25.9%

At least 25.9% of BGR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

BGR and VXUS share little of their money.

9 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BGR and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 30 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BGRWeight in VXUSDifference
SHELShell Plc9.49%0.48%9.01%
CNQ:CACanadian Natural Resources Ltd3.61%0.18%3.43%
TRP:CATc Energy Corp3.33%0.15%3.18%
SU:CASuncor Energy Inc3.26%0.14%3.12%
CCO:CACameco Corporation Com Npv1.61%0.10%1.51%
0OGK:LUSubsea 7 S.A.1.40%0.02%1.38%
GTT:PAGaztransport Et Technigaz Sa1.35%0.02%1.33%
SBMO:ASSbm Offshore N.v.1.08%0.01%1.07%
TRE:MATecnicas Reunidas Sa0.77%0.00%0.77%

25.9% of BGR is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BGRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGR or VXUS?

BGR has an expense ratio of 1.11% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $106 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGR or VXUS?

Over the past year BGR returned +40.36% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so BGR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), BGR annualized -0.98% vs +4.90% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGR or VXUS?

BGR has been the more volatile fund at 25.2% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: BGR -85.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both BGR and VXUS?

BGR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BGR and VXUS?

At least 25.9% of BGR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BGR and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGR or VXUS?

BGR yields 6.42% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so BGR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than BGR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. BGR led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.