BGR vs VYM

BGR vs VYM

Which is better, BGR or VYM?

Each has led over a different period.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. BGR led over 1Y and 5Y, VYM over 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBGRVYM
Expense Ratio1.11%0.04%Best
AUM$479M$81.6B
Dividend Yield6.42%2.24%
Holdings30613
YTD Return+31.45%Best+15.29%
1Y Return+40.36%Best+22.23%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.57%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+22.11%Best+12.14%
Volatility (annualized)26.4%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-87.7%-58.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$27,149Best$17,734
Top 10 Weight70.8%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionDec 23, 2004Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).

BGR vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

BGR vs VYM Performance

BlackRock Energy and Resources Trust (BGR) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BGR returned +40.36% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, BGR is up 31.45% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, BGR compounded at +18.57% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +22.11% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.02% annualized vs -0.11%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 26.4% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -87.7% for BGR and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BGR charges 1.11% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $111 vs $4 annually, a gap of $107 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGR currently yields 6.42% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

BGR already in VYM56.2%
VYM already in BGR5.9%

56.2% of BGR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 5.9% of VYM's money is in holdings BGR also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

11 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BGR and 603 in VYM, against full books of 30 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 559 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BGR (91.5% of the fund), and 4 for BGR that do not appear in VYM (15.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BGRWeight in VYMDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.18.64%2.36%16.28%
CVXChevron Corp10.85%1.28%9.57%
WMBWilliams Cos. Inc.4.66%0.38%4.28%
VLOValero Energy4.62%0.32%4.30%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.014.21%0.53%3.68%
TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred4.43%0.24%4.19%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp3.36%0.31%3.05%
KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de1.86%0.26%1.60%
PRPermian Resource1.81%0.06%1.75%
EQTEQT Corp.1.17%0.13%1.04%

56.2% of BGR is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BGRVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BGR or VYM?

BGR has an expense ratio of 1.11% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $107 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BGR or VYM?

Over the past year BGR returned +40.36% vs +22.23% for VYM, so BGR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), BGR annualized -0.11% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BGR or VYM?

BGR has been the more volatile fund at 26.4% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BGR -87.7% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both BGR and VYM?

BGR and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BGR and VYM?

56.2% of BGR's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 5.9% of VYM's is in holdings BGR also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BGR and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, BGR or VYM?

BGR yields 6.42% while VYM yields 2.24%, so BGR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than BGR?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. BGR led over 1Y and 5Y, VYM over 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 70.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.