BGR vs VTI
BlackRock Energy and Resources Trust vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, BGR or VTI?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BGR led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BGR | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.11% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $479M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 6.42% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 30 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +31.45%Best | +13.95% |
| 1Y Return | +40.36%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.57% | +21.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +22.11%Best | +11.77% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 25.6% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -87.7% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $27,149Best | $17,443 |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Dec 23, 2004 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 23, 2004 to Sep 3, 2026 (21.7 years).
BGR vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 21.7 years both funds cover.
BGR vs VTI Performance
BlackRock Energy and Resources Trust (BGR) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BGR returned +40.36% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, BGR is up 31.45% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, BGR compounded at +18.57% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +22.11% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.33% annualized vs -0.02%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.6% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -87.7% for BGR and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BGR charges 1.11% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $111 vs $3 annually, a gap of $108 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BGR currently yields 6.42% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 61.8% of BGR's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
13 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BGR and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 30 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BGR | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 18.64% | 0.78% | 17.86% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 10.85% | 0.43% | 10.42% |
| WMBWilliams Cos. Inc. | 4.66% | 0.12% | 4.54% |
| VLOValero Energy | 4.62% | 0.11% | 4.51% |
| TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred | 4.43% | 0.08% | 4.35% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 4.21% | 0.17% | 4.04% |
| LNGCheniere Energy Inc. | 3.76% | 0.07% | 3.69% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 3.36% | 0.10% | 3.26% |
| KMIKinder Morgan Inc./de | 1.86% | 0.08% | 1.78% |
| 0RMV:LNTechnipfmc Plc Ordinary Shares | 1.83% | 0.04% | 1.79% |
61.8% of BGR is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BGR or VTI?
BGR has an expense ratio of 1.11% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $108 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BGR or VTI?
Over the past year BGR returned +40.36% vs +21.44% for VTI, so BGR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), BGR annualized -0.02% vs +9.33% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BGR or VTI?
BGR has been the more volatile fund at 25.6% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: BGR -87.7% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both BGR and VTI?
BGR and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BGR and VTI?
At least 61.8% of BGR's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BGR and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, BGR or VTI?
BGR yields 6.42% while VTI yields 1.07%, so BGR currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than BGR?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. BGR led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.