BME vs PSIL
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust vs ADVISORSHARES PSYCHEDELICS ETF
Which is better, BME or PSIL?
Each has led over a different period.
PSIL has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, PSIL over 3Y. BME is less concentrated, with 51.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BME | PSIL |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.14% | 1.00%Best |
| AUM | $591M | $44M |
| Dividend Yield | 6.87% | 7.45% |
| Holdings | 156 | 33 |
| YTD Return | +13.85% | +16.80%Best |
| 1Y Return | +26.79%Best | +9.75% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.27% | +14.39%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.83%Best | -23.59% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.8%Best | 49.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.3%Best | -92.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,275Best | $2,605 |
| Top 10 Weight | 51.5%Best | 64.2% |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Advisor Shares |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2005 | Sep 15, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 16, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).
BME vs PSIL growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.
BME vs PSIL Performance
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and ADVISORSHARES PSYCHEDELICS ETF (PSIL) is an ETF from Advisor Shares. Over the past year BME returned +26.79% while PSIL returned +9.75%. Year to date, BME is up 13.85% versus a gain of 16.80% for PSIL.
Over three years, BME compounded at +12.27% per year against +14.39% for PSIL; over five years the annualized figures are +5.83% and -23.59% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
PSIL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 49.1% compared with 14.8% for BME. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.3% for BME and -92.7% for PSIL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.05. They move largely independently of each other.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BME charges 1.14% per year while PSIL charges 1.00%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $100 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 6.87% against 7.45% for PSIL.
Holdings Overlap
25.8% of BME's money is in holdings PSIL also owns. 34.3% of PSIL's money is in holdings BME also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 94 days apart, BME as of Jun 30, 2026 and PSIL as of Oct 2, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
6 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 29 in PSIL, against full books of 156 and 33.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 15 positions for PSIL that do not appear in our book for BME (44.1% of the fund), and 109 for BME that do not appear in PSIL (64.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BME | Weight in PSIL | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 12.46% | 4.69% | 7.77% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 7.80% | 4.33% | 3.47% |
| DFTX:CADefinium Therapeutics, Inc. Common Shares | 0.06% | 11.82% | 11.76% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 5.07% | 4.68% | 0.39% |
| NBIXNeurocrine Biosciences Inc | 0.30% | 4.81% | 4.51% |
| DRUG:CABright Minds Biosciences Inc | 0.10% | 3.95% | 3.85% |
34.3% of PSIL is already inside BME.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BME or PSIL?
BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while PSIL charges 1.00%. PSIL is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BME or PSIL?
Over the past year BME returned +26.79% vs +9.75% for PSIL, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BME or PSIL?
PSIL has been the more volatile fund at 49.1% annualized versus 14.8% for BME. Worst drawdown: BME -18.3% vs PSIL -92.7%.
Should I hold both BME and PSIL?
BME and PSIL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.05, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BME and PSIL?
34.3% of PSIL's money is in holdings BME also owns. 34.3% of PSIL's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 133 positions we hold weights for in BME and 29 in PSIL.
Which pays a higher dividend, BME or PSIL?
BME yields 6.87% while PSIL yields 7.45%, so PSIL currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is PSIL better than BME?
PSIL has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, 5Y and the full window, PSIL over 3Y. BME is less concentrated, with 51.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.