BME vs VOO

BME vs VOO

Which is better, BME or VOO?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBMEVOO
Expense Ratio1.14%0.03%Best
AUM$602M$997.4B
Dividend Yield7.05%1.08%
Holdings159509
YTD Return+17.52%Best+13.81%
1Y Return+34.88%Best+21.53%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.95%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+5.67%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.4%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-41.6%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,175$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight49.2%36.4%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 31, 2005Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 3, 2026 (16 years).

BME vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

BME vs VOO Performance

BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BME returned +34.88% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, BME is up 17.52% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, BME compounded at +12.95% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +5.67% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs +6.37%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.6% for BME and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BME charges 1.14% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $3 annually, a gap of $111 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 7.05% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

BME already in VOO73.8%
VOO already in BME8.2%

73.8% of BME's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 8.2% of VOO's money is in holdings BME also owns.

Most of BME is already inside VOO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, BME as of Mar 31, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

41 positions in common, counted across the 138 positions we hold weights for in BME and 505 in VOO, against full books of 159 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 457 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for BME (91.3% of the fund), and 79 for BME that do not appear in VOO (18.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BMEWeight in VOODifference
LLYEli Lilly & Co.10.26%1.47%8.79%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common10.75%0.95%9.80%
MRKMerck & Company Inc5.36%0.49%4.87%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.4.11%0.69%3.42%
GILDGilead Sciences3.94%0.24%3.70%
AMGNAmgen Inc.3.43%0.30%3.13%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated3.04%0.59%2.45%
PFEPfizer Inc2.75%0.21%2.54%
VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc2.68%0.20%2.48%
ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc.2.38%0.22%2.16%

73.8% of BME is already inside VOO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BMEVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BME or VOO?

BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $111 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BME or VOO?

Over the past year BME returned +34.88% vs +21.53% for VOO, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), BME annualized +6.37% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BME or VOO?

BME has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: BME -41.6% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both BME and VOO?

BME and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BME and VOO?

73.8% of BME's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 8.2% of VOO's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 41 positions in common, counted across the 138 positions we hold weights for in BME and 505 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, BME or VOO?

BME yields 7.05% while VOO yields 1.08%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than BME?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.