BME vs IVV
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust vs iShares Core S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, BME or IVV?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BME | IVV |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.14% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $602M | $886.7B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.05% | 1.10% |
| Holdings | 159 | 508 |
| YTD Return | +17.52%Best | +13.86% |
| 1Y Return | +34.88%Best | +21.57% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.95% | +21.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.67% | +12.88%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.1% | 14.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.6%Best | -56.5% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,175 | $18,327Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 49.2% | 37.9%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2005 | May 15, 2000 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 29, 2005 to Sep 3, 2026 (21.4 years).
BME vs IVV growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 21.4 years both funds cover.
BME vs IVV Performance
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year BME returned +34.88% while IVV returned +21.57%. Year to date, BME is up 17.52% versus a gain of 13.86% for IVV.
Over three years, BME compounded at +12.95% per year against +21.48% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +5.67% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 21-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +9.65% annualized vs +4.67%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 14.9% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.6% for BME and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.66. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BME charges 1.14% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $3 annually, a gap of $111 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 7.05% against 1.10% for IVV.
Holdings Overlap
74.0% of BME's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 8.2% of IVV's money is in holdings BME also owns.
Most of BME is already inside IVV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 127 days apart, BME as of Mar 31, 2026 and IVV as of Aug 5, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
42 positions in common, counted across the 138 positions we hold weights for in BME and 505 in IVV, against full books of 159 and 508.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 457 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for BME (91.1% of the fund), and 78 for BME that do not appear in IVV (18.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BME | Weight in IVV | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 10.75% | 0.93% | 9.82% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 10.26% | 1.39% | 8.87% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 5.36% | 0.48% | 4.88% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 4.11% | 0.65% | 3.46% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 3.94% | 0.25% | 3.69% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 3.43% | 0.33% | 3.10% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 3.04% | 0.56% | 2.48% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 2.75% | 0.22% | 2.53% |
| VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 2.68% | 0.18% | 2.50% |
| ISRGIntuitive Surgical Inc. | 2.38% | 0.20% | 2.18% |
74.0% of BME is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BME or IVV?
BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $111 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BME or IVV?
Over the past year BME returned +34.88% vs +21.57% for IVV, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (21 years), BME annualized +4.67% vs +9.65% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BME or IVV?
BME has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 14.9% for IVV. Worst drawdown: BME -44.6% vs IVV -56.5%.
Should I hold both BME and IVV?
BME and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.66, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BME and IVV?
74.0% of BME's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 8.2% of IVV's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 42 positions in common, counted across the 138 positions we hold weights for in BME and 505 in IVV.
Which pays a higher dividend, BME or IVV?
BME yields 7.05% while IVV yields 1.10%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is IVV better than BME?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, IVV over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.