BME vs VYM
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, BME or VYM?
Each has led over a different period.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BME | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.14% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $602M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 7.05% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 159 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +17.52%Best | +15.29% |
| 1Y Return | +34.88%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +12.95% | +18.81%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +5.67% | +12.14%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.5% | 14.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -44.6%Best | -58.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,175 | $17,734Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 49.2% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Mar 31, 2005 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.8 years).
BME vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.
BME vs VYM Performance
BlackRock Health Sciences Trust (BME) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year BME returned +34.88% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, BME is up 17.52% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, BME compounded at +12.95% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +5.67% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +7.02% annualized vs +4.76%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BME has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.5% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -44.6% for BME and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.65. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BME charges 1.14% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $114 vs $4 annually, a gap of $110 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BME currently yields 7.05% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
39.1% of BME's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 11.8% of VYM's money is in holdings BME also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, BME as of Mar 31, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
13 positions in common, counted across the 138 positions we hold weights for in BME and 603 in VYM, against full books of 159 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 557 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for BME (85.6% of the fund), and 106 for BME that do not appear in VYM (53.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BME | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 10.75% | 2.54% | 8.21% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 5.36% | 1.32% | 4.04% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 4.11% | 1.85% | 2.26% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 3.04% | 1.56% | 1.48% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 3.94% | 0.65% | 3.29% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 3.43% | 0.75% | 2.68% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 2.75% | 0.57% | 2.18% |
| ABTAbbott Laboratories | 2.30% | 0.65% | 1.65% |
| MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares | 1.25% | 0.42% | 0.83% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Co. | 1.10% | 0.49% | 0.61% |
39.1% of BME is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BME or VYM?
BME has an expense ratio of 1.14% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $110 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BME or VYM?
Over the past year BME returned +34.88% vs +22.23% for VYM, so BME leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), BME annualized +4.76% vs +7.02% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BME or VYM?
BME has been the more volatile fund at 17.5% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: BME -44.6% vs VYM -58.8%.
Should I hold both BME and VYM?
BME and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.65, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BME and VYM?
39.1% of BME's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 11.8% of VYM's is in holdings BME also owns. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 138 positions we hold weights for in BME and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, BME or VYM?
BME yields 7.05% while VYM yields 2.24%, so BME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than BME?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. BME led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.