BUI vs FFLC

BUI vs FFLC

Which is better, BUI or FFLC?

FFLC has been ahead.

FFLC has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BUI is less concentrated, with 39.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%.

Lower Fees: FFLCHigher Returns: FFLCLess Concentrated: BUI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBUIFFLC
Expense Ratio1.07%0.38%Best
AUM$687M$1.2B
Dividend Yield10.99%1.01%
Holdings54216
YTD Return+2.96%+10.38%Best
1Y Return+4.13%+14.14%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.03%+22.22%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.58%+15.88%Best
Volatility (annualized)18.1%15.8%Best
Max Drawdown-27.4%-19.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,410$20,895Best
Top 10 Weight39.6%Best41.9%
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Fidelity Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionNov 23, 2011Jun 2, 2020

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 4, 2020 to Oct 15, 2026 (6.4 years).

BUI vs FFLC growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BUI against instead:BUI vs SPYBUI vs QQQBUI vs VOOBUI vs VTIFFLC against:FFLC vs VXUS

BUI vs FFLC Performance

BlackRock Utility Infrastructure & Power Opportunities Trust (BUI) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF (FFLC) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US). Over the past year BUI returned +4.13% while FFLC returned +14.14%. Year to date, BUI is up 2.96% versus a gain of 10.38% for FFLC.

Over three years, BUI compounded at +15.03% per year against +22.22% for FFLC; over five years the annualized figures are +7.58% and +15.88% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, FFLC has the edge at +19.23% annualized vs +9.79%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BUI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 15.8% for FFLC. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -27.4% for BUI and -19.7% for FFLC. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.60. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BUI charges 1.07% per year while FFLC charges 0.38%. On a $10,000 position that is $107 vs $38 annually, a gap of $69 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BUI currently yields 10.99% against 1.01% for FFLC.

Holdings Overlap

BUI already in FFLC11.6%
FFLC already in BUI1.5%

11.6% of BUI's money is in holdings FFLC also owns. 1.5% of FFLC's money is in holdings BUI also owns.

BUI and FFLC share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, BUI as of Jun 30, 2026 and FFLC as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

4 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BUI and 108 in FFLC, against full books of 54 and 216.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 92 positions for FFLC that do not appear in our book for BUI (90.2% of the fund), and 28 for BUI that do not appear in FFLC (57.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BUIWeight in FFLCDifference
SOSouthern Co.3.94%0.53%3.41%
SPCXSpace Exploration Technologies3.02%0.30%2.72%
SRESempra Common Stock2.81%0.46%2.35%
PCGPg&E Corp.1.87%0.23%1.64%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of BUI and FFLC you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

BUIFFLC

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BUI or FFLC?

BUI has an expense ratio of 1.07% while FFLC charges 0.38%. FFLC is the cheaper option, by $69 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BUI or FFLC?

Over the past year BUI returned +4.13% vs +14.14% for FFLC, so FFLC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), BUI annualized +9.79% vs +19.23% for FFLC. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BUI or FFLC?

BUI has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 15.8% for FFLC. Worst drawdown: BUI -27.4% vs FFLC -19.7%.

Should I hold both BUI and FFLC?

BUI and FFLC have a monthly-return correlation of 0.60, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BUI and FFLC?

11.6% of BUI's money is in holdings FFLC also owns. 1.5% of FFLC's is in holdings BUI also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in BUI and 108 in FFLC.

Which pays a higher dividend, BUI or FFLC?

BUI yields 10.99% while FFLC yields 1.01%, so BUI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is FFLC better than BUI?

FFLC has a lower expense ratio. FFLC led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. BUI is less concentrated, with 39.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.