BYRE vs JPRE
Principal Real Estate Active Opportunities ETF vs JPMorgan Realty Income ETF
Which is better, BYRE or JPRE?
Nearly the same fund. JPRE costs less.
JPRE has a lower expense ratio. BYRE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BYRE is less concentrated, with 52.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BYRE | JPRE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.50%Best |
| AUM | $26M | $455M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.74% | 2.25% |
| Holdings | 53 | 78 |
| YTD Return | +8.76%Best | +7.64% |
| 1Y Return | +8.77%Best | +7.90% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +10.47%Best | +8.75% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.6%Best | 18.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -25.7%Best | -31.1% |
| $10,000 over 4.4 years | $11,467Best | $10,022 |
| Top 10 Weight | 52.5%Best | 62.4% |
| Fund Family | Principal Funds | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Small Cap Blend | Small Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 18, 2022 | May 20, 2022 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2022 to Oct 12, 2026 (4.4 years).
BYRE vs JPRE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.
BYRE vs JPRE Performance
Principal Real Estate Active Opportunities ETF (BYRE) is an ETF from Principal Funds and JPMorgan Realty Income ETF (JPRE) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year BYRE returned +8.77% while JPRE returned +7.90%. Year to date, BYRE is up 8.76% versus a gain of 7.64% for JPRE.
Over three years, BYRE compounded at +10.47% per year against +8.75% for JPRE. Across the full 4-year window we track, BYRE has the edge at +3.16% annualized vs +0.05%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
JPRE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 17.6% for BYRE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.7% for BYRE and -31.1% for JPRE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BYRE charges 0.60% per year while JPRE charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $50 annually, a gap of $10 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BYRE currently yields 2.74% against 2.25% for JPRE.
Holdings Overlap
64.0% of BYRE's money is in holdings JPRE also owns. 69.7% of JPRE's money is in holdings BYRE also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in BYRE and 38 in JPRE, against full books of 53 and 78.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 20 positions for JPRE that do not appear in our book for BYRE (29.2% of the fund), and 18 for BYRE that do not appear in JPRE (26.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BYRE | Weight in JPRE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLWelltower, Inc. | 8.52% | 12.68% | 4.16% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 8.33% | 8.67% | 0.34% |
| PLDPrologis Inc | 4.32% | 10.16% | 5.84% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 6.80% | 5.84% | 0.96% |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc. | 3.60% | 6.69% | 3.09% |
| VTRVentas Inc . | 4.63% | 5.12% | 0.49% |
| CCICrown Castle International Corp | 4.67% | 3.08% | 1.59% |
| EXRExtra Space Storage Inc. | 3.54% | 3.33% | 0.21% |
| EGPEastgroup Properties Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 2.95% | 2.36% | 0.59% |
| SBRASabra Health Care Reit, Inc. | 4.52% | 0.56% | 3.96% |
69.7% of JPRE is already inside BYRE.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BYRE or JPRE?
BYRE has an expense ratio of 0.60% while JPRE charges 0.50%. JPRE is the cheaper option, by $10 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BYRE or JPRE?
Over the past year BYRE returned +8.77% vs +7.90% for JPRE, so BYRE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BYRE annualized +3.16% vs +0.05% for JPRE. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BYRE or JPRE?
JPRE has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 17.6% for BYRE. Worst drawdown: BYRE -25.7% vs JPRE -31.1%.
Should I hold both BYRE and JPRE?
BYRE and JPRE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BYRE and JPRE?
69.7% of JPRE's money is in holdings BYRE also owns. 69.7% of JPRE's is in holdings BYRE also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in BYRE and 38 in JPRE.
Which pays a higher dividend, BYRE or JPRE?
BYRE yields 2.74% while JPRE yields 2.25%, so BYRE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JPRE better than BYRE?
JPRE has a lower expense ratio. BYRE led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. BYRE is less concentrated, with 52.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.