CAMX vs RAYD
Cambiar Aggressive Value ETF vs Rayliant Quantitative Developed Market Equity ETF
Which is better, CAMX or RAYD?
RAYD has been ahead.
CAMX has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y and the full window. RAYD is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CAMX | RAYD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.59%Best | 0.80% |
| AUM | $64M | $57M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.60% | 0.82% |
| Holdings | 70 | 117 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.2% | 10.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -15.7%Best | -16.2% |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $13,286 | $16,809Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.6% | 33.7%Best |
| Fund Family | Cambiar Investors, LLC | The Advisors Inner Circle Fund |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 13, 2023 | Dec 15, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 294 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. CAMX has data through Oct 9, 2026 and RAYD through Dec 19, 2025.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 13, 2023 to Dec 19, 2025 (2.8 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CAMX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.2% compared with 10.3% for RAYD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for CAMX and -16.2% for RAYD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CAMX charges 0.59% per year while RAYD charges 0.80%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $80 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CAMX currently yields 1.60% against 0.82% for RAYD.
Holdings Overlap
10.7% of CAMX's money is in holdings RAYD also owns. 7.8% of RAYD's money is in holdings CAMX also owns.
CAMX and RAYD share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 345 days apart, CAMX as of Sep 10, 2026 and RAYD as of Sep 30, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
3 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in CAMX and 104 in RAYD, against full books of 70 and 117.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 56 positions for RAYD that do not appear in our book for CAMX (67.8% of the fund), and 25 for CAMX that do not appear in RAYD (72.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CAMX and RAYD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CAMX or RAYD?
CAMX has an expense ratio of 0.59% while RAYD charges 0.80%. CAMX is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, CAMX or RAYD?
CAMX has been the more volatile fund at 12.2% annualized versus 10.3% for RAYD. Worst drawdown: CAMX -15.7% vs RAYD -16.2%.
Should I hold both CAMX and RAYD?
CAMX and RAYD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CAMX and RAYD?
10.7% of CAMX's money is in holdings RAYD also owns. 7.8% of RAYD's is in holdings CAMX also owns. They hold 3 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in CAMX and 104 in RAYD.
Which pays a higher dividend, CAMX or RAYD?
CAMX yields 1.60% while RAYD yields 0.82%, so CAMX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RAYD better than CAMX?
CAMX has a lower expense ratio. RAYD led over 1Y and the full window. RAYD is less concentrated, with 33.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.